捕食する

Arashi

Member
English
I encountered 捕食する but I haven't been able to figure out what it means. It seems to me that 捕 means something along the lines of capturing something while 食 means "to eat". Does it mean capturing one's food? I'd appreciate help on this.

This is the context of the phrase:

人間を捕食する妖魔が巣喰う世界。妖魔に対抗すべく、人間は妖魔の血肉を受け入れた半人半妖の女性戦士を生み出した。

What I got out of these few sentences is that monsters are catching people and eating them while in order to combat these creatures, women are recieving a treatment that involves transfusing some of the monsters' blood, causing them to partially become one of these creatures but making them strong enough to fight them. (Note: this is from a comic series.)

There is more context behind this but I haven't translated it yet. I'm still not very good at translating (I'm still learning Japanese) and I lack a lot of understanding of how the language works. But if anyone can help me out with 捕食する in particular, I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks! :)

- Arashi
 
Last edited:
  • EddieCai

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    I think you are right. 捕食する, as a verb, means prey, and literally, you can translate を to on, so 人間を捕食する妖魔 means The monsters that prey on human.

    Well, 妖魔 is more than monsters, it's more like demons..
     

    Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Your guess is almost right. But 捕食する is more likely to be "prey upon."
    In this context, 妖魔 prey upon 人間.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top