捡漏 &打眼

Sammy89

Senior Member
Indonesia
What does 捡漏 and 打眼 mean in this context?

Context
诸如捡漏,打眼等许多古玩界的故事.

Thanks
 
  • 27rabbit

    Member
    Chinese
    Actually I don't know these two words exactly, because they like two terms with respect to antique.

    But I've found an explanation that I think makes sense. Here is the link (in Chinese) 捡漏与打眼:谁在利用谁的无知

    捡漏 is a term in the antique circle: to buy valuable antiques at a very cheap price, and it is often without the knowledge of the seller.
    古玩圈里有一个专业术语:捡漏,就是用很便宜的价钱买到很值钱的古玩,而且是在卖家往往不知情的情况下。

    Here is the explanation of 打眼:
    打眼是什么意思,打眼的意思|拼音 - 在线汉语词典 - 118查询网

    打眼 has the opposite meaning to 捡漏. 打眼 means that you misjudge an antique, which is actually not an antique or at least not as valuable as you think it is, and buy it.
    买东西看走眼,叫做「打眼」。

    捡漏 is widely used in daily life. But 打眼 is not that common, since I've never seen this word before your post.
     

    ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    捡漏 = to pick up something (valuable) overlooked by others
    打眼 = (看)走眼 = to make a mistake in judgement (in this context, esp. to mistake a fake for a genuine article)
     
    Last edited:
    Top