换个工作

James Bates

Banned
Urdu
I just came across the following:

我想换个工作。

which I believe means "I want to change jobs."

I was wondering why the 个 was there. Wouldn't 我想换工作。have been just as good?
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    我想换个工作 is literally "I want to change a job", not "jobs".
    In our conception, we are not satisfied with a certain job, and want to switch to another one. We are not switching many jobs at one time.
    个, the most common measure word. When the number is "one", and is not stressed, 一 is often omitted. "一个 something" becomes "个 something".
    Saying 我想换工作 is also idiomatic, because we usually don't need to discuss the number at all.
     

    James Bates

    Banned
    Urdu
    我想换个工作 is literally "I want to change a job", not "jobs".
    In our conception, we are not satisfied with a certain job, and want to switch to another one. We are not switching many jobs at one time.
    个, the most common measure word. When the number is "one", and is not stressed, 一 is often omitted. "一个 something" becomes "个 something".
    Saying 我想换工作 is also idiomatic, because we usually don't need to discuss the number at all.
    So there is no difference between the following two?

    我想换个工作。

    and

    我想换一个工作。
     

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    Just to clarify a point.

    "change jobs" does not mean changing jobs multiple times. It involves just one job switch.

    Ex: He changed jobs recently. - 他最近换了工作.

    Ex: He changed jobs several times (or: He changed several jobs) in the last year. - 他在过去的一年里换了几份工作.

    Ex: He changes jobs frequently. - 他经常换工作.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    我想换工作 :tick:
    我想换个工作 :tick:, 我想跟你见个面, 聊个天(个 = 一回, 一下) ==> It behaves somewhat (only somewhat) like a diminutive suffix limiting the scope of the verb. It modifies the verb (like 一下 in 我想换一下工作环境) and therefore I don't treat it as a pure classifier. The use of 个 in 我想换个工作 may imply that the speaker is not a job hopper (他不经常换工作, 但现在他想换个工作试试).
    我想换(一)个工作 (个 = 份) ==> 个 is a classifier. It is like 我想换(一)份工作, in which (一)份 is totally redundant. Consequently, I do not recommend it for formal writing although it is grammatical and acceptable in daily speech.
     
    Last edited:

    Messquito

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    Just to clarify a point.

    "change jobs" does not mean changing jobs multiple times. It involves just one job switch.

    Ex: He changed jobs recently. - 他最近换了工作.

    Ex: He changed jobs several times (or: He changed several jobs) in the last year. - 他在过去的一年里换了几份工作.

    Ex: He changes jobs frequently. - 他经常换工作.
    Absolutely, the "jobs" means the job one changes from and the job one changes to. So it's two jobs, plural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top