换钱, 换RMB

anialuo

Senior Member
Polish
Hi, I have a question concerning the verb 换, meaning 换钱。
Does 换RMB mean exchange RMB into another currency, or the oter way round,exchange money into RMB?
换RMB=把RMB换别的货币?还是: 换RMB=把钱换成RMB?
 
  • M Mira

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    It could mean both to me depending on context. If there's no context, I think it's more likely to be the latter, but I would use 換掉RMB and 換成RMB to avoid any ambiguities.
     

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    I'm leaning towards:

    换RMB = 把外币兑换成人民币 = to exchange foreign currency for RMB

    - 我要换人民币 = I'd like to get some RMB.
    - 我要用美元换人民币 = I'd like to get some RMB for my USD.
    - 我要换钱,美元换人民币 = same as above

    To lose the ambiguity, add a preposition (成/掉) like M Mira suggested.

    This is also applicable to 借 where prepositions like 向/给 would leave no doubt as regards the direction of the transaction.
    - 他了钱? 嗯,借了点. = He borrowed money from you? Yup, (he borrowed) some.
    - 他了钱你? 嗯,借了点. = He lent (to ) you some money? Yup, (he lent me) some.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top