捻くれてる

JapanForever

Senior Member
French
Hi there,
I have a doubt about the ending てる in some of verbs. What is the tense? Is it present or past?
For example the word 捻くれてる, is it present tense or past tense? I have a bit of trouble with the conjugation.
Thanks for your answers.
 
  • Basically, yes. When a sentence ends with -た like in -でした/-だった/-(し)ました/-した/-かった or the た/だ-ending form of a verb such as 転んだ(ころんだ/fell)/走った(はしった/ran), then it shows that the tense is the past.
    However the た/だ-ending form of a verb can also work as an adjective when it is used in the middle of a sentence and often before a noun/pronoun, e.g. '開いた'窓(あいたまど/an open window)/'笑った'顔(わらったかお/a smiley face)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top