探っていたところ、いつの間に

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
そう、あのあと十香がどうしても気になると言って辺りの様子を探っていたところ、いつの間にか学校の皆が移動を始めてしまっていたのである。

Hi. Is a に omitted immediately after the red part (ところに)? I think so because the sentence is saying “As 十香 was searching, other classmates had begun to move.” And I’ve also learned from a grammar book that “A〜たところB” is a fixed pattern referring to a きっかけ expressing that B is an unexpected finding result 仲律子は家で宿題をしていたところ、やがて母もその宿題に興味を持つようになった。Does the explanation in the grammar book apply to the 十香 example?

Thank you.

Edit: After reading several explanations and examples of the pattern “A〜たところB”, I find that the pattern means “After A was completed, B happened accidentally as a result”. So maybe the pattern “A〜たところB” is irrelevant here because it doesn’t quite fit in the context.
 
Last edited:
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    “A〜たところB” is a fixed pattern referring to a きっかけ expressing that B is an unexpected finding result 仲律子は家で宿題をしていたところ、やがて母もその宿題に興味を持つようになった。
    The explanation in your textbook is right, and you can apply this 'A~たところ, B' pattern to your example.
    (ところ has various meanings and this is just a part of them)
    そう、あのあと十香がどうしても気になると言って辺りの様子を探っていたところ、いつの間にか学校の皆が移動を始めてしまっていたのである。
    You cannot change ところ to ところに in this example.
    This ところ vaguely indicates an uncertain point of time or situation.
    And in this example, いつの間にか suggests other classmates had already begun to move before 十香 noticed.

    ところ is used to indicate a more specific point of time when the situation changes.
    This is natural, '辺りの様子をさぐっていたところ、学校の皆が移動を始めてしまった'.
    Here, 十香 noticed the moment when other classmates start to move.

    “A〜たところB”, I find that the pattern means “After A was completed, B happened accidentally as a result”.
    Well, this is true, but your example is ~ていたところ, which is applicable to an uncompleted situation.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top