推出顶罪

Sammy89

Senior Member
Indonesia
Hi guys,

I found a sentence like this.

说不定推出秦震天父子顶罪,令李长老息怒,还能减轻一点责罚。

Can you help me explain what does 推出顶罪 mean in this context?

Thanks a lot guys.🙏
 
  • lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Hi guys,

    I found a sentence like this.

    说不定推出秦震天父子顶罪,令李长老息怒,还能减轻一点责罚。

    Can you help me explain what does 推出顶罪 mean in this context?

    Thanks a lot guys.🙏
    It seems a drama sentence.Where did you see this?
    Well, it means perhaps the punishment can be lessen by making both秦震天 and his son to take the blame to calm 李长老down.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    说不定 possibly
    推出 push out
    秦震天父子 Qin Zhentian, the father and the son
    顶罪 to be the scapegoat (顶: 顶替 to replace others; 罪: 罪过 false)
     
    Top