提高 / 增加

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Vicky93, Apr 23, 2016.

  1. Vicky93

    Vicky93 New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    大家好。 我在学习这些生词可是我不太明白他们的区别。在意大利语中他们的意思差不多一样所以我很乱。 请你们给我介绍一下他们的区别。谢谢。


    提高 增加
    My teacher told me that 提高 is used to describe situation where we improve something that we cannot touch 提高我的汉语水平/服务/价值, on the contrary 增加 when we increase the aumont of something 人数 . According to his words , the following sentecens should be right :

    为了满足客户的需要我们一定要提高东西的质量
    公司会给加班的员工提高工资
    我们的产量。。。。了一部多 (I'm not sure about the use of 提高 )

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2016
  2. kcip Member

    Chinese
    I looked up 提高&增加 in 《高级汉语词典》:
    提高:[raise;heighten;enhance;improve;carry to a new and higher level] 使位置、程度、水平、数量、质量等方面比原来高
    增加:[increase;swell;improve;expand;wax] 在原来的基础上添加
    For the most part I agree with your teacher's explanation of these two words. '增加' usually refers to the increase in number/amount, while '提高' can be used in abstract as well as in quantitative cases. '增加工资' & '提高工资', '产量增加' & '产量提高' are both acceptable.

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2016
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    To understand the nuances, one good way is to check each character's meaning in the dictionary.

    提: to raise
    高: high
    提高: to raise (to make the level higher)

    增: to add
    加: to add
    增加: to add (to get more in number)

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2016
  4. brofeelgood

    brofeelgood Senior Member

    Zürich, Switzerland
    English, 中文
    I agree with kcip.

     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2016
  5. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Bắc Kinh
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    提高:alzare, innalzare, incrementare, migliorare. = portare qualcosa in alto
    增加: aggiungere, aumentare. = più quantità
     

Share This Page

Loading...