提高 / 增加

Vicky93

New Member
Italian
大家好。 我在学习这些生词可是我不太明白他们的区别。在意大利语中他们的意思差不多一样所以我很乱。 请你们给我介绍一下他们的区别。谢谢。


提高 增加
My teacher told me that 提高 is used to describe situation where we improve something that we cannot touch 提高我的汉语水平/服务/价值, on the contrary 增加 when we increase the aumont of something 人数 . According to his words , the following sentecens should be right :

为了满足客户的需要我们一定要提高东西的质量
公司会给加班的员工提高工资
我们的产量。。。。了一部多 (I'm not sure about the use of 提高 )

[...]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • kcip

    Member
    Chinese
    I looked up 提高&增加 in 《高级汉语词典》:
    提高:[raise;heighten;enhance;improve;carry to a new and higher level] 使位置、程度、水平、数量、质量等方面比原来高
    增加:[increase;swell;improve;expand;wax] 在原来的基础上添加
    For the most part I agree with your teacher's explanation of these two words. '增加' usually refers to the increase in number/amount, while '提高' can be used in abstract as well as in quantitative cases. '增加工资' & '提高工资', '产量增加' & '产量提高' are both acceptable.

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    To understand the nuances, one good way is to check each character's meaning in the dictionary.

    提: to raise
    高: high
    提高: to raise (to make the level higher)

    增: to add
    加: to add
    增加: to add (to get more in number)

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    提高:alzare, innalzare, incrementare, migliorare. = portare qualcosa in alto
    增加: aggiungere, aumentare. = più quantità
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top