摆手

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I recently read the following sentences online:
愣了一下——老李在单位抽烟,我还是头一次见。我拿出烟递给老李,调侃他主动找烟抽很稀奇,老李摆摆手,叹了口气。
Does anyone know what 摆手 means in this context?

Thanks! :)
 
  • Cookingboom

    New Member
    Chinese
    wave hand gently could be left and right means no also could be back and forth means go away or i don‘t want them
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Oh, I was thinking of that but wasn't sure. (I think it's more common in Asian cultures)
    Thanks, Cookingboom!
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    what 摆手 means in this context?
    No. Don't (talk about it in the office).
    不要. (在办公室谈. 要谈,跟我到外面的小花园去)
    context:
    老李突然来到我办公室...“有烟吗?”...我拿出烟递给老李,调侃他主动找烟抽很稀奇,老李摆摆手,叹了口气...在单位的小花园里,我给老李点上烟,问他是不是遇到了什么事儿。老李深吸了一口,说:“我也不瞒你,最近确实有些愁呀。”
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top