日本の南にある大学ランキング

paradoxa4

Senior Member
Venezuelan Spanish
Hello.

Is the following expression 日本の南にある大学ランキング。 equivalent to "University ranking in the south of Japan"?

If the answer is yes, then: Does that mean The ranking that an university has respect to other university? (For instance: The education is better) Or does that mean The ranking that an university gets, based on its students' grades?

If the answer is no, then please explain me the meaning.

And, can I say: 日本の東にある学生ランキング。?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    大学ランキング usually means how hard a university is to enter. For example, Tokyo Univ. is hardest to enter, and Kyoto Univ. in the second place. In private universities, Waseda Univ. in the first place, and Keio Univ. follows.

    We don't say 日本の南/東/西/北にある大学ランキング. 東/西日本、大学ランキング is possible. In case of 西日本大学ランキング, Kyoto Univ. is ranked top because Kyoto is in the western part of Japan.
    Japan is roughly divided in two parts; east and west, not south and north. 
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    大学ランキング usually means how hard a university is to enter
    that may depend. It could also mean the quality or the level of education.
    We don't say 日本の南/東/西/北にある大学ランキング
    , right, 東/西日本 is more likely (南/北 also, but less frequent as there are fewer universities in Hokkaido or Kyushu -or Okinawa-, and good universities are mainly in Kanto or Kansai).
    In private universities, Waseda Univ. in the first place, and Keio Univ. follows.
    well, that could be debated ... I taught at both universities for years, Keio is much better ... :rolleyes:
     

    paradoxa4

    Senior Member
    Venezuelan Spanish
    I believe you when you say that Japaneses don't say that, I'm nothing but a humble student who hasn't even been in Japan. However, why does it say it here? You can check out the link, that's why I asked it.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    You must understand, parad, that the list of universities given in your link is someone unusual one. It is neither of the following:
    If the answer is yes, then: Does that mean The ranking that an university has respect to other university? (For instance: The education is better) Or does that mean The ranking that an university gets, based on its students' grades?
    What you would realise is that all the universities there are located in Okinawa. From this I gather that the list contains the southernmost universities in Japan. The criterion for the list is latitude and items are listed in ascending order.

    When presented by itself, 日本の南にある大学ランキング is hard to understand. Until I saw the actual list, I thought this was a student's attempt in a morphology exercise or something (apparently so did some of the previous posters in this thread). As a senior member of the forum you must be already heard and read this for the nth time but I should like to say this one again:
    All WR questions must be companied by a reasonable amount of context and background information.
    They should be given in the first post.

    Even as an authentic Japanese utterance, latitudinal listing is not the first thing that comes to my mind. I must confess, however, I am at a loss how to better express this idea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top