早いな, 早いだ

Dr. Fumbles

Senior Member
USA
English - US
Da after i-adjectives: hayai da; い-形容詞は後に「だ」を使っている:(早いだ)」 [mod: original thread title]


Hello again, fellow Japanese learners and speakers. I have yet another difficult question.
So, like my other questions, I understand the basics of Japanese grammar. However, this question has bothered me for quite some time.

My question was sparked by this video: "Japanese Idol Girls Ruined by Marmite & Liqourice" by Abroad in Japan.
xxx (mod: no multimedia link may be inserted without prior approval by mod)

At 3:23, Ryotaro says 「早いだ」。He then says 「早いだ」 again at 3:34. It's much clearer the second time.
Every source I've ever used to learn Japanese says you cannot use だ after i-adjectives.

So, am I not hearing him correctly? I'm sure it's「だ」;but could he be saying「早いな」instead? Or is this an extremely non-standard form of Japanese where it's not as formal「早いです」and not as casual/plain as「早い」? Is it in-between both of these, or did Ryotaro just misspeak?

Thanks for any help.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Last edited:

    Dr. Fumbles

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - US
    Yes, you're right. 早いだ is wrong.
    In some local dialects 早いだ might be possible, but not very standard. Yes.
    I listened to the video again. After paying even more attention, I'm pretty sure Ryotaro is saying 早いな。
    On the English Wiktionary for な it says:
    "Usage notes
    It is often used when you speak to yourself, and can be considered less formal than the agreement-asking particle ね."
    So he was probably talking to himself and thinking out loud. That is, if the English Wiktionary is accurate.

    Also, I was wondering about 早いだ showing up in some dialects or varieties of Japanese. But, you answered that for me.

    Thanks again.
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You're welcome.
    So he was probably talking to himself and thinking out loud.
    Primarily, 感動を表す終動詞助詞な can be used to work so. At the same time, a speaker can express that he or she has got impressed by something or an event, when it is heard. In your example, a hearer can understand that Ryotaro is impressed by her? quick reaction.
     
    Last edited:
    Top