昨天我去了大学,也去了图书馆

feb.it

New Member
Italian - Italy
I found this sentence to be translated from Italian on my textbook: 昨天我去大学,也去图书馆,但是没去上课。 It was given after introducing modal 了 and before introducing aspectual 了, so this is probably supposed to be a modal one. I couldn't understand why the le is put there and not at the end of the sentence.
(A) Can you explain this to me?
(B) I think that I found it in that position also in other sentences: is it something related to motion verbs?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • philchinamusical

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin and Shanghai dialect
    昨天我去大学,也去图书馆,但是没去上课
    It can also be put at the ends of the phrases as:
    昨天我去大学,也去图书馆,但是没去上课
    But by putting it next to the verb, it provides a stronger tone, emphasising that the speaker had been to those places.

    And usually, we don't say "去了大学", but "去了校园(campus)/学校(a general term for all educational institutions)".
     

    philchinamusical

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin and Shanghai dialect
    I don't think it's about "motion verbs". It's just about the tense.

    In Chinese, it means the action did happened and that probably has some effects to the subject the dialogue is about, if a verb is followed by a "了". For example:
    我看书,我(还)看报纸,可我没看到这张字条。
    ——I have read the book, I have read the newspaper (too), but I didn't see this note.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top