是没有生物的

macrotis

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi all.

据说火星上是没有生物的。

Are you OK with this sentence? How about those:
1. 据说火星不是生物的。
2. 据说火星上没有生物。



---
I feel I've lost the thread, I just don't know where.
 
  • xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi macrotis,
    First of, I think you shouldn't have 是没有 as a phrase/ unit, because this would lead to wrong associations. The 是 here is the partner of 的, in a "是...的" phrase.

    To your direct question, I think
    据说火星上是没有生物的 and 据说火星上没有生物 are ok;
    and 据说火星不是生物的 is not.
    I hope some native speakers will help you with their views.
     

    jazzphobie

    Member
    Chinese--Mandarin
    Hi macrotis,
    First of, I think you shouldn't have 是没有 as a phrase/ unit, because this would lead to wrong associations. The 是 here is the partner of 的, in a "是...的" phrase.

    To your direct question, I think
    据说火星上是没有生物的 and 据说火星上没有生物 are ok;
    and 据说火星不是生物的 is not.
    I hope some native speakers will help you with their views.
    Yes xiaolijie is right:
    据说火星上是没有生物的 and 据说火星上没有生物 both are correct and they mean exactly the same thing. The 是...的 structure is used to emphasize that there are no living creatures on Mars.

    For example:
    我们这儿不接受刷卡消费。
    You can also say: 我们这儿是不接受刷卡消费的。
    The second sentence is less formal and more assertive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top