普及, 流行

Tal_00

New Member
Hebrew & English
Hello,

I can't quite figure out the difference between 普及 and 流行.
I understand that 普及 means widespread, and 流行 means popular or common, but this example doesn't make sense to me:
風邪がとても流行しているので、気をつけてください。​
Why is 普及 wrong in that sentence instead of 流行?

Thanks!
 
  • sagomilk

    New Member
    Mandarin Cantonese
    In my opinion, 流行 is more emphasis on natural element, and 普及 is the result of human being generally, so the 流行 of 風邪 is a natural phenomenon. You can't use 普及 to instead of 流行 here
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    流行 is more emphasis on natural elementre
    流行している is used for both natural and artificial phenomena, while 普及している is only used for artifical or man-made subjects, and it is always the result of human efforts. When 流行している is used in natural phenomena, it is, I think, limited to diseases.

    ミニスカート/韓流ドラマ/K-popsが流行している。:tick:
    風邪/コレラ/赤痢が流行している。:tick:
    風邪が普及している。:cross:
    コンピューターが普及している。:tick:
    スマートフォンが急速に普及し始めている。:tick:
    スマートフォンが急速に流行している。:tick:
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    普及 and 流行 have both in common the idea of "popularity" , but to me, beside the explanation given by Ocham (which is quite subjective), they are a bit different :
    .普及 gives the idea of "vulgarization", "spreading", "becoming common or accessible" (through money or knowledge, for example), not especially linked to fashion
    .
    流行 gives the idea of "fashion", "appreciation" linked to "taste"
    It is nevertheless also true that 流行 (している) can apply to a disease or for that matter to an epidemy (if it's 流行している, then the disease in question becomes an epidemy), so that cannot be called a "fashion". It would be something like " (influenza) is in the air" ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top