普通じゃダメ

redsee

Member
English
Hi,

I was wondering if I could get help understanding these last two lines of dialogue. The context before was character C saying the bento given to her looks "normal," hence the reaction in the first line. The dialogue:

Character A 「何よその言い方」
Character B 「見た目だけでなく味だって普通だよ」
Character C 「普通じゃダメだと思う……おいしくないと」
Character A 「そ、そりゃ……もちろん……」

What I'm unsure on is why the other person says 「そりゃ……もちろん」 in response. Are they simply agreeing with the 「普通じゃダメ」 part, about how the food shouldn't exactly be "normal" (as it wouldn't taste good)? Also, can おいしくないと be expanded as おいしくないと思う here?

Thank you.
 
  • kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    C says that B's commenting the food tastes decent isn't enough to compliment her but rather commenting it taste delicious is more appropriate (so C believes B should've said it's delicious instead).
    The last line just means "Yeah... that's right...".
     

    kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    The C's line has a concealed part after おいしくないと; that is, ダメだと思う.
    So C means "the food tasting decent isn't enough but it needs to taste delicious, as far as I'm concerned."
    The thing is, the I think part have scope over both the food tasting decent and it tasting delicious.
    I'm not very sure this answers your question, though. Let me know if there's something that is still not clear.
     

    redsee

    Member
    English
    I see. Character C was very skeptical about eating it at first, so I wonder if it's them just saying it should be good (they hope it's good)?
     

    kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    Maybe, but it seems to me to be more natural to think of the character C's line as meaning she wants to object to character B's using the word 普通, so it's a comment on the use of this word in particular.
    Then she says to B "you shouldn't have used the word 普通 but rather should've used おいしい".
    So they're not quite "hoping" it's good.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top