最近魚食べてなかった

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「とはいえ、今日はどうするか……」
士道はあごに手を当てながら考えを巡らせた。
昨日クリスマスということで少し気合いを入れた夕飯を作ってしまったばかりであるし、あと何日もしないうちに年越し&お正月だ。精霊たちの食費は<ラタトスク>が負担してくれているとはいえ、あまりご馳走ばかり食べ過ぎても身体にはよくないだろう。
今日は煌びやかに過ぎず、しかし美味しいメニューを目指そうと心に決める士道だった。
「となるとやっぱり和食系かな……最近魚食べてなかったし」

Hi. I have some questions about the bold part. Since it says 最近, should’t we use 最近魚食べてないし? Is た form (食べてなかった) used because it’s the recollection/confirmation (想起) usage, as in「思い出した!今日は結婚記念日だった!」?
Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    英語の、recently は、日本語で「最近(は)」という意味ですが、今から少し前の"過去"を表すので、英語では現在完了形か過去形の文で使います。 英語では現在形とともには使いません。
    英語の、these days または nowadaysは、日本語で「最近(は)」と同じ単語になりますが、英語では現在形または現在進行形で使わなければなりません。英語では過去形とともには使いません。

    しかし、日本語文法では「最近」は、日本語では、現在形でも過去形でも使えます。

    1. 最近魚(を)食べてなかった :tick:  I didn't eat fish recently. I haven't eaten fish recently.
    2. 最近魚(を)食べてない:tick: I don't eat fish these days/nowadays. 

    In Japanese, 1 and 2 are the same and interchangeable in this context.
     
    Last edited:

    NyMedic1960

    Member
    Japanese
    I would translate 最近魚食べてなかったし as
    I haven't had a chance to eat fish recently, come to think of,,,
    し has the nuance of 'as I recall,' or 'come to think of.'

    Because I can't explain the difference well, I translated the two situations below into English.
    1. 最近魚(を)食べてなかった I haven't eaten fish for a while. Fish was off my diet for a while.
    2. 最近魚(を)食べてない I haven't had fish recently. Fish has been off my diet for a while.

    I hope it helps a little.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top