有一个聚会

gvergara

Senior Member
Español
Hi there, I'd like to know the reason the numeral was used here. I'm starting to learn Chinese, and as far as I can understand here we're not saying that we will have one party (instead of two, three, etc). This sentence is closer in meaning to We will have a gathering/ party, but since there are no articles in Chinese whatsoever... Thanks in advance

星期日我们都有一个聚会
 
  • OneStroke

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    The sentence doesn't really emphasise the number. It's rather like the 'un/une' in French: 'Je n'en ai qu'un' stresses 'one' while 'Il y a un homme là-bas' does not.

    You can omit 一个 without really affecting the meaning.
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    Hi there, I'd like to know the reason the numeral was used here. I'm starting to learn Chinese, and as far as I can understand here we're not saying that we will have one party (instead of two, three, etc). This sentence is closer in meaning to We will have a gathering/ party, but since there are no articles in Chinese whatsoever... Thanks in advance

    星期日我们都有一个聚会
    一个 is a measure word. As you can see in the above sentence, it also behaves like an indefinite article in English language. Since it's indefinite, it's soften the tone of the sentence. I guess it works the same in English too.

    Some examples:
    "Give me money" vs "Give me some money"
    "给我钱" vs "给我一些钱"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top