有事

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Charsaddawi, Jul 31, 2016.

  1. Charsaddawi Banned

    Pashto - Pakistan
    I just read this:

    你明天有没有事?

    Can somebody tell me what it means?

    Also, if I want pronounce this sentence in 普通话, then must I use 儿化 in the word 事 or is it optional? I know that 儿化 is necessary in some words in 普通话, for example 一会 and 一块.

    But in some words like 一点 (我会说一点英语。) it is optional. If you don't do 儿化 in 一点, you will not lose marks on your putonghua test in China.
     
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    你明天有没有事(要做) = 你明天有没有(要做的)事
    你 you; 明天 tomorrow; 有 have; 没 not; 有 have; 事 thing; 要 want, need; 做 do
    你明天有没有事(要做) literally "Do you have anything to do tomorrow or not" = "Are you busy tomorrow?"
     
  3. Charsaddawi Banned

    Pashto - Pakistan
    Thanks!

    If I want pronounce this sentence in 普通话, then must I use 儿化 in the word 事 or is it optional? I know that 儿化 is necessary in some words in 普通话, for example 一会 and 一块.

    But in some words like 一点 (我会说一点英语。) it is optional. If you don't do 儿化 in 一点, you will not lose marks on your putonghua test in China.
     
  4. fyl Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    I believe it's optional.
     
  5. Lahore da munda Banned

    Lahore
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Yes, I believe it's optional in 事. However, I might add that 一点 requires 儿化 in all contexts, especially in 我会说一点英语。
     
  6. brofeelgood

    brofeelgood Senior Member

    Zürich, Switzerland
    English, 中文
    :cross: Absolutely not true.

    Please refer to this previous thread on 儿化: Do you consider erhua (儿化) standard?
     

Share This Page

Loading...