有点儿 / 一点儿

guyper

Senior Member
French Creole
"Youdianr Vs. Yidianr"

I heard that they both mean a little bit, is that right?

If yes, how do I know when I should use youdianr instead of yidianr?

Thank you
 
  • kareno999

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    "Youdianr Vs. Yidianr"

    I heard that they both mean a little bit, is that right?

    If yes, how do I know when I should use youdianr instead of yidianr?

    Thank you
    youdianr is used with adjectives and yidianr with nouns.
    Eg. 我需要一点儿时间考虑一下
    I need some time to think about it.
    今天有点儿冷
    Kind of cold today.
     

    coconutpalm

    Senior Member
    Chinese,China
    You dian'r: you-verb, dian'r -object. Acutually, "you dian'r" is an abbreviated form of "you yi dian'r".
    Yi dian'r:adjective//adverb/pronoun

    I think Kareno's examples are good, but I suppose guyper hasn't learned Chinese characters? I'll give their pinyin versions then:
    我需要一点儿时间考虑一下 wo3 xu1 yao4 yi4 dian'r shi2 jian1 kao3 lv4 yi2 xia4
    今天有点儿冷 jin1 tian1 you3 dian'r leng3

    Besides, 'r is not indispensable. You can choose to omit it or not.
     

    avlee

    Senior Member
    Chinese - P.R.C.
    "Youdianr Vs. Yidianr"
    Youdianr = You Yidianr
    So the only difference is that first character which acts as predicate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top