朝までにかえらなくてはいけない。

maud

Senior Member
French(Canada)
までにかえらなけてはいけない。 ( asa made ni kaeranaketehaikenai)

Could you please help me translating this sentence ?

I understand "までに : until the mornig" and I recognise the word かえる which means "to go back home", but I don't understand the pattern "かえらなけてはいけない" ...
 
  • Sulizhen

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    This is just an attemp so before taking it seriously, wait for a reply from someone more experienced or froma native...

    "You should not go/come back until the morning"? I'm not really sure...
     

    erick

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    maud said:
    までにかえらなけてはいけない。 ( asa made ni kaeranaketehaikenai)

    Could you please help me translating this sentence ?

    I understand "までに : until the mornig" and I recognise the word かえる which means "to go back home", but I don't understand the pattern "かえらなけてはいけない" ...
    Hi Maud,
    I'm pretty confident that the original sentence is mistaken. It should be 「朝まで帰らなければいけない。」or something close to that. It basically means I/you/s/he needs to return/go home by morning. (In Japanese the subject is implied)
    朝まで = by morning
    If you say 「 x なければいけない」 it's like "il faut ____" or "je dois ______"
     

    jorge_val_ribera

    Senior Member
    Español
    erick said:
    Hi Maud,
    I'm pretty confident that the original sentence is mistaken. It should be 「朝まで帰らなければいけない。」or something close to that. It basically means I/you/s/he needs to return/go home by morning. (In Japanese the subject is implied)
    朝まで = by morning
    If you say 「 x なければいけない」 it's like "il faut ____" or "je dois ______"
    I think just one kana was wrong. Instead of 帰らなてはいけない it should be 帰らなてはいけない. I might be wrong, though.
     

    kamome

    Senior Member
    italian - italy

    I agree with erick様, it must be a 「く」, not a 「け」, and I also feel as to add that the hiragana simple writing - and perhaps one comma omitted - are the origin of such an uneasy understanding...I suppose the "original" to be like

     朝までに帰らなくて、行かない 

    where 「行く・iku/to go」 - to be "corrected", here too, with a 「か」 instead of that 「け」 - was not written with its main kanji.
    the said comma then would helpfully clear a situation such as , for instance:

    "I WASN'T BACK HOME TILL MORN, SO I DON'T/WON'T GO TO......"


    かもめ


     

    jorge_val_ribera

    Senior Member
    Español
    kamome said:
    I suppose the "original" to be like


     朝までに帰らなくて、行かない 

    where 「行く・iku/to go」 - to be "corrected", here too, with a 「か」 instead of that 「け」 - was not written with its main kanji.
    the said comma then would helpfully clear a situation such as , for instance:

    "I WASN'T BACK HOME TILL MORN, SO I DON'T/WON'T GO TO......"



    No, it is a grammatical structure meaning "to must", "to have to do something". There are many ways to phrase this, but the one used here goes like this:

    • First, you take the negative te-form of the verb. The verb in this case is 帰る, so its negative te-form is 帰らなくて.
    • Then, you add the は particle.
    • Then, you add an いけない (plain) or いけません (polite).
    So the final result is 帰らなくてはいけない (plain) or 帰らなくてはいけません (polite), meaning "must return".
     

    instantREILLY

    Member
    USA (English)
    A sidenote: other similar forms may be:

    (with the verb する)

    しなくちゃいけない
    しなくちゃ *
    しないといけない
    しないと
    しなければいけない
    しなきゃいけない
    しなきゃ *

    * しなくちゃ is a contraction of しなくては [...いけない], while しなきゃ is a contraction of しなければ [...いけない].

    いけない may also be replaced with ならない or even だめ, to mean basically the same thing.
     

    maud

    Senior Member
    French(Canada)
    THANK YOU SO MUCH to all of you !!:thumbsup:
    jorge_val_ribera was right I have made a mistake it was "帰らなてはいけない".:eek:
    I'm so sorry to have made this sentence even harder than it was !!

    jorge_val_ribera said:
    I think just one kana was wrong. Instead of 帰らなてはいけない it should be 帰らなてはいけない. I might be wrong, though.
    Just to sum up:
    - If I have understood well it means "you must return by the morning"
    - and...I have also an other little question: in 帰らないけない do I have to pronounce the "は" like a はor like a わ ?
     

    kamome

    Senior Member
    italian - italy

    kindest of you both, jorgeval and reilly (whom to, a special added thank for the added phonetic sidenote)...sorry, I'm not a natural english speaker, as well as a too poor nihongo student , ne!

    かもめ




     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top