来週…ている

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
大山: 佐藤さんの代わりにわたしが話しましょか。佐藤は、来週、大阪本社に呼ばれているんですよ。間違いありません。栄転の話ですよ。

Hi. Could you please explain why ている can refer to future?
Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Why ている can refer to the future? Besides the fact that there is no future tense in Japanese*, this ている does not express an event in the future. Satō has been ordered to come to the main office in Osaka. This ている implies that the order is still valid and that he hasn't yet visited there. If either of the conditions weren't met, using た would be a more natural choice.

    *There is no future tense in Japanese. If you say;
    来週、佐藤さんが来ます。
    you mean that Satō will come next week.

    It is strongly recommended that you should use … for ellipsis in Japanese texts (typical inputs for IME include; てん, さんてん, さんてんりーだ).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top