梵呗

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was looking up the word 梵呗 in the dictionary recently, and it says that it means "to chant prayers (Buddhism)". Is this verb only used when prayers are chanted in Pali or Sanskrit? Or could you use this verb for when they are chanted in any language (such as Chinese)?
Thanks! :)
 
  • thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Hi, yuechu. I haven’t heard this word before. According to my search, 梵呗 is not a verb but a noun, which is translated as “Buddhist chants”.
    梵呗是佛教徒(确切地说是指出家人比丘、比丘尼)举行宗教仪式时,在佛菩萨前歌诵、供养、止断、赞叹的音声修行法门。包括赞呗、念唱,即和尚念经说法的声音。
    See: https://baike.baidu.com/item/梵呗/10297566?fr=kg_general
    It appears that 梵呗 can be written and chanted in Chinese, according to its history.
    Hope this makes sense.
     

    Oswinw011

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi, I didn't heard of this word either. It's a pretty esoteric term in my opinion, so you could just give a brief dip into its meaning and etymology so long as it leaves you a vague impression.
     

    Vincyn88

    New Member
    Chinese
    Hi, I think the posts above have answered your question perfectly clear and I would like to add that '梵呗' is a word translated(or should I say borrowed) from Sanskrit by Buddhists. The word '呗' can sometimes be understood as 'ballads' or 'songs' but only used in imported words like '岛呗' (a kind of traditional Japanese folk song).
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    呗: A hymn or song of praise (《集韵》西域谓曰呗。 《法苑》西方之有呗,犹东国之有。)
    梵唄: singing Buddhist hymns (高僧傳:天竺方俗,凡是歌詠法言稱唄,至於此土,詠經則稱為轉讀,歌讚則號為梵唄。)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top