極端な話

jackswitch

Member
Australian English
I'm having a hard time understanding the meaning of 極端な話.

I'm reading a book about how to have smooth conversations with people. One section is about the beginning of conversations and how to get them started well. It is trying to demonstrate that even if the conversation subject matter is unimportant, it's still useful. There's a sentence which says:

極端な話、なにを話してもかまわない。

'Extreme conversation' doesn't make much sense in English.

Would any native speakers mind giving an explanation?
 
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi. Do you mean native-Japanese?
    My attempts;
    In an extreme instance, you can speak whatever you like.

    If I dare to present the most extreme example, I would say, "You can speak whatever".

    If I dare to say something very special, yet possible, you can speak whatever you like.

    もし私が極端な話をするとしたら、なにを話してもかまわないです。
    =もし、私が、極端に、話すとしたら、・・・・

    With exaggeration, you can speak whatever you like. (Maybe this is the best and simplest)
     
    Last edited:

    jackswitch

    Member
    Australian English
    Hi Wishfull, thanks a lot for your reply!
    I understand the meaning now.
    I mistakenly thought 話 meant 'conversation' here.

    As for the English translation, the best (or most natural) one I can think of would be:

    You could even go so far as to say that you can say whatever you like.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top