歡迎回來

< Previous | Next >
  • NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Not very proper to me.

    A native Chinese would simply say "回来了?“ or "玩得开心吗?” in a lighthearted manner for such occasions.

    "歡迎回來" is more likely used in occasions where something unpleasant ever happened, e.g. your friend had a bitter quarrel with you and then decided to leave you; now s/he has come back, so you say "welcome back" to him/her.
     
    Last edited:

    I am a Chinese boy

    Member
    Chinese - China
    No, absolutely NO. It sounds very weird! If you say "歡迎回來" to me after I was back from holiday, I would feel, "what??!!! Are you kidding me? I am one member in this family! why do you say that?" As for the suitable reply, I agree with #2.
     

    kinawon

    New Member
    Cantonese-Hong Kong
    In Cantonese we would say " 返嚟啦?"(foun nei la)or " 你返嚟啦?"(nei foun nei la) to welcome friend back.


    "玩得開心嗎?"(wa dut Hoi some ma?)or "玩得開唔開心呀?" (wa dut Hoi ng Hoi some ar?)which means " Did you enjoy the holiday?" in english.
    You can add the noun before the verb or not in Cantonese.
     

    I am a Chinese boy

    Member
    Chinese - China
    Excuse me ........ what is 返嚟啦? it means 回来啦??
    玩得開心嗎 and 玩得開唔開心呀 are correct, which are the same as what we greet with friends who have just got back from holiday.

    P.S, we mainland Chinese are not capable of recognizing Cantonese-developed PinYin system such as "wa dut Hoi ng Hoi some ar?" :)
     

    ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    你返嚟啦
    Haha, heard this so many times watching Doraemon.

    Excuse me ........ what is 返嚟啦? it means 回来啦??
    Yes, =回, actually is 來 with a colloquial pronunciation.

    "wa dut Hoi ng Hoi some ar" I think this is not very "standard", in terms of pronunciation and romanization.
    Jyutping seems a better way but only a portion of native speakers know how to use it: waan4*2 dak1 hoi1 m4 hoi1 sam1 aa1
     

    kinawon

    New Member
    Cantonese-Hong Kong
    Excuse me ........ what is 返嚟啦? it means 回来啦??
    玩得開心嗎 and 玩得開唔開心呀 are correct, which are the same as what we greet with friends who have just got back from holiday.

    P.S, we mainland Chinese are not capable of recognizing Cantonese-developed PinYin system such as "wa dut Hoi ng Hoi some ar?" :)
    Yes 返嚟啦? means 回来啦?? in Contonese way When we speak on Or text to friends . However we would write it " 你回來啦!" in Traditional Chinese for written form.

    About the "Wa dut Hoi ng Hoi some ar ?" It's the pinyin I created for English people. It's not very standard but it's easy way to speak Cantonese
    Haha, heard this so many times watching Doraemon.


    Yes, =回, actually is 來 with a colloquial pronunciation.

    "wa dut Hoi ng Hoi some ar" I think this is not very "standard", in terms of pronunciation and romanization.
    Jyutping seems a better way but only a portion of native speakers know how to use it: waan4*2 dak1 hoi1 m4 hoi1 sam1 aa1
    By the way I forgot to tell you about add "放假" "放緊假" "放完假" between the words.

    放假
    "放" is a verb. "假" is a short term of "假期" which means holiday or vocation in English.

    "緊" here is meaning you were doing something . You can add "緊" next to the verb.

    "完" means finish here.


    放假 玩得開心嗎?
    放假 玩得開唔開心呀?

    Did you enjoy the holiday with him/her?
    你同 佢放緊假 玩得開心嗎?
    你同 佢放緊假 玩得開唔開心嗎?

    How was your holiday? Did you enjoy ?
    放完假返嚟!點呀?玩得開唔開心呀?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top