殴り合いというのも

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「肯定。確かに最後の決着が、今まで何度も引き分けてきた殴り合いというのどうかと思っていました。この勝負であれば異存はありません」

Context: the speaker is a 精霊 and she is fighting another 精霊 who is her sister. The protagonist interfered in their competition and the two 精霊s decided to let the protagonist to decide who would be the winner.

Hi. I know we can omit the red part. But what nuance does it add to the sentence compared to just 殴り合いもどうかと思っていました? I have seen an explanation which goes like this:
If という is preceded by a noun, the function of という is to recite a fact that is known or cared by both the speaker and the addressee as a topic; and the topic is usually followed by something like a comment or an idea.

Does this explanation make sense to native speakers? If it does, does it apply to this example?

Thank you.

By the way, does the underlined part imply the speaker doesn’t think so now?
 
Last edited:
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi. You cannot omit というの here.

    Simple Noun + という → You can usually omit という.
    '殴り合いもどうかと思っていました' is a natural phrase.

    確かに最後の決着が、今まで何度も引き分けてきた殴り合いというのどうかと思っていました
    This 'という' is used to refer to the former part, '最後の決着が、今まで何度も引き分けてきた殴り合い(だ)=a sentence'.
    'の' makes the sentence work as a noun.
    'という' + 'の' is essential in this context.

    The following sentences are other examples of making a sentence work as a noun.
    1. 最後の決着が、今まで何度も引き分けてきた殴り合いなのもどうかと思っていました
    2. 最後の決着が、今まで何度も引き分けてきた殴り合いである(という)のもどうかと思っていました
    In the second example, you can omit という, and it won't affect the meaning.
    This という makes it clear that the speaker is referring to the former part as a whole.

    If という is preceded by a noun, the function of という is to recite a fact that is known or cared by both the speaker and the addressee as a topic; and the topic is usually followed by something like a comment or an idea.
    医者という仕事は責任の伴う仕事だ。
    ダイエットというのは無理をしすぎたらいけない
    【N3文法】「〜という」意味と使い方まとめ

    I think this is true but not the case with your example.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top