民國...年

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by salsabeel, Aug 18, 2016.

  1. salsabeel Senior Member

    Jordan
    Arabic
    Hello ,

    I have an article contains more than ten times of expressions like "民國74 年" , "民國52 年" , "民國61 年" ... . I think the writer wants to express the year like 1974 , 1952 , 1961 .... .
    But in dictionary "民國74 年" means "The Republic of China 74 years".
    How it could be the right meaning for such expressions .

    Thank you .
     
  2. fyl Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    民國74年 means the year of 1985, not 1974.
    民国x年=1911+x, since the ROC was established on 1/1/1912.
     
  3. salsabeel Senior Member

    Jordan
    Arabic
    Thank you so much , you helped me a lot .
     
  4. leword New Member

    Chinese-China
    In Chinese history, the dynasty before ROC, such as the Qing, the Ming, the Yuan, and more dynasty, usually used emperor‘s reign title to mark year. For example,
    萬曆 15年 (Wanli 15th year, 万历 in simpilified Chinese) was 1587, meaning Emperor Wanli’s 15th on the throne. The marking year way dated from Emperor Wudi in Han Dynasty (122 BC) who initiated the way and whose frist reign title was Yuanshou(元狩)in that year that it was 19th year of his reign. Wudi changed the title after 6 years. In his reign time, he adopted 11 titles.
    Before the Ming Dynsty, one emperor ususally adopted one more titles in his reign time, and from the Ming one emperor usually adopted a single title.
    In practice and custom, new emperor should use his own title.
    The meaning of reign titile bears auspicious.
    The marking year way was used by Chinese neighoring countries, such as Japan (now Japan still using this way), Korea and Vietnam.
    Though ROC was republic, it inherited the tradition (using the nation's reign title instead of common era). After 1949, People's ROC was founded and started using common era.
    If a nation use Chinese emperor's reign title to mark year, it means this nation submits to Chinese emperor and is an affiliate nation . For instance, in the Ming, Korea used Ming's emperor's title and was an affiliate. In Wanli period, Japan invaded Korea and Ming sent to army to help Korea. Ming had the duty of protection.
    If a local governor starts using his own reign title, it means he rebels and made his own power. It is felony so that all his family and relatives are about to behead.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2016
  5. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Which "emperor" of the ROC are you talking about?
     
  6. leword New Member

    Chinese-China
    Sorry for my imprecision in expressing.
    No "emperor" of the ROC, as you know. There were presidents of the ROC. For it is republic, it uses the name of nation as reign title, i.e. "ROC" (namely 民國 ), not each president's reign title (In ROC, president has no reign title). To ROC, therefore it only has one reign title, not change because of changing president.
     

Share This Page

Loading...