気がして vs 気がする

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
士道「?どうした、十香」
十香「……いや、何か誰かに見られている気がしてな

Hi. What would be the difference between 気がしてな and 気がする?
I think the by former the speaker left something unsaid while the latter is more definite.

Thank you.
 
  • graysesame

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    気がして
    It could a slip of the tongue. Or the speaker finds she has fully expressed her meaning after the utterance of shite.
    It is not rare in daily conversation and, not a surprise, used in a light-novel dialog.
     
    Last edited:

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think this is correct,
    I think the by former the speaker left something unsaid while the latter is more definite.
    十香 draw 士道's attention (maybe looked around or changed his facial expression) and 十香 is explaining why he took such behavior.
    If you use 気がしてな, it sounds like "(I'm doing this) because I feel like someone is watching us."
    If you use 気がする, it is more simple, "I feel like someone is watching us."

    It is not rare in daily conversation and, not a surprise, used in a light-novel dialog.
    Yes, I agree with this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top