気づいた時にはもう閉まっていたので

theseus_

Senior Member
chinese
Context:
旦那さんはお昼に用事で出掛けました。帰ってきてからキーケースを無くしたと気付いたみたいです。今日は車で銀行や市役所に行っていて、気づいた時にはもう閉まっていたので、とりあえず車の中を一緒に探しました。彼が一人で探した時はなかったみたいですが、念のため見に行くと、なんと車のダッシュボードの中から見つかりました!やっぱり1人より2人が強いですね〜


My translation:
My husband was out on business at noon. After he came back he seemed to realize his keycase was lost. Today he went to somewhere like the bank and the city hall by car, beacuse at the moment that he realized it, those were already closed, tentatively, we searched for it in the car together. When he found it alone, it seemed as if there was nothing, but when we went to look just in case, unexpectedly it was found on the dashboard of the car! Sure enough, two were more powerful rather than one.

Unlike my last thread, I guess "には" doesn't mean "ためには" or "if" here, and also it seems not to mark the scope of negation.
So, is it used for emphasis?

My guess is that "には" emphasized the time that is too late to go to the bank and the city hall, so the author and her husband had no choice but to try their luck in the car, does it Make Sense?
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Right.

    "Today we drove to the bank, city hall, and so forth, but by the time he realized that it was missing, those places had already closed, so we both looked in the car for the time being."

    The に here is used after time markers, and the は provides emphasis. verb-た時には will often translate to "by the time...," as above.

    By the way, I haven't heard "key case" used in English. Maybe キーケース is a Japanese thing. Or maybe it's just something that some people use, but I haven't seen. What I would call it depends on the specific form.
     

    theseus_

    Senior Member
    chinese
    "Today we drove to the bank, city hall, and so forth, but by the time he realized that it was missing, those places had already closed, so we both looked in the car for the time being."

    The に here is used after time markers, and the は provides emphasis. verb-た時には will often translate to "by the time...," as above.

    By the way, I haven't heard "key case" used in English. Maybe キーケース is a Japanese thing. Or maybe it's just something that some people use, but I haven't seen. What I would call it depends on the specific form.
    Thanks for the translation! "V-た時には"-->"by the time...", I've learned about it.

    Obviously, this is also the first time I have seen "キーケース". I mistakenly assumed that came from "key case".

    I did a search on the web, it seemed to be a keychain with wallet function.
    1.png


    Might it be like "和製英語"?
    Such as "ワントーン" --> "one tone":
    "今日は仕事の研修で、初めて録音した自分の声を聴きました。ワントーン高めで、ゆっくり話したつもりなのに、思っていたより低くて速かったのでショックを受けました。"
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I did a search on the web, it seemed to be a keychain with wallet function.

    Might it be like "和製英語"?

    I don't think I'd call it 和製英語, because "key case" is a real thing in English. It's just that I haven't seen anyone use such a thing in many years. For something that holds metal keys, we generally say "keyring" or "keychain." Modern cars don't use flat metal keys, and their key fobs wouldn't fit in a key case.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Modern cars don't use flat metal keys, and their key fobs wouldn't fit in a key case.
    This seems very important in this context, I think.
    It makes sense if the author's husband keeps his key case with their room's key and their key fobs seperately.
    If he keeps the automobile key fobs connected with that key case, the context would be typo for 旦那さんお昼に用事で出掛けました。in order to make sense.

    If キーケース had been written as キーホルダー, I'd have thought that way, because in my case, I always keep the room's key and the automobile's key connected with the same key chain.
    If I were him and if I lost the keys at the bank, I couldn't drive back home without the keys. Therefore, I should have notieced that I lost my keys.
    Keeping plural keys separetely seems very weird for me, but he had to do it because their key fobs couldn't fit in the key case.
     
    Last edited:

    theseus_

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Thank you all for the careful analysis and the contextualized reasoning. That's amazing!

    If he keeps the automobile key fobs connected with that key case, the context would be typo for 旦那さんお昼に用事で出掛けました。in order to make sense.
    So, I guess the author's husband drove alone to those places.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    So, I guess the author's husband drove alone to those places.:thumbsup:
    旦那さんお昼に用事で出掛けました。The author's husband drove alone to those places.

    旦那さんお昼に用事で出掛けました。The author and her husband drove together to those places.
     
    Top