気をつける、気がつく、気になる

< Previous | Next >

lammn

Senior Member
Chinese - Cantonese
I'm now learning 気の表現, but I really can't distinguish between 気をつける、気がつく、気になる. I learn from dictionary that:

気をつける means "be careful", "watch out".
気がつく means "notice", "aware of".
気になる means "be anxious about" or "weigh one's mind".

Which of the above belongs to 「注意」を表すもの? 気をつける?
When should I use 気をつける and when should I use 気がつく? For example, can I say 「満員電車で財布を盗まれたのに、まったく気がつかなかった」?
Also, I often heard 気になる in song lyrics. Does it always have some romantic feelings attached with it?

Hope that I'm not asking too many questions in one post, because I really need comparisons between the phrases. Thank you!
 
  • kyn

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Use 気をつける when you want to say: pay attention to sth, watch out for sth...
    Use 気がつく when you want to say: sb realizes that (sth has just happened. etc...)
     

    akimura

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    How about 気になる?
    Use this phrase when you cannot help caring or minding sth/sb. The phrase can have a possitive or negative connotation depending on context.

    Here are some examples:

    騒音が気になりますか。
    "Is the noise annoying?"

    彼女が気になりますか。
    "Are you attracted to her?" or "Are you annoyed by her?" (depending on context)

    I hope this helps :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top