決起集会

NyMedic1960

Member
Japanese
What should be the appropriate English to describe 決起集会、or 決起集会を開く。
I appreciate your suggestions.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi,
    What is the context and background?
    こんにちは。
    #1の「決起集会」の目的や背景などで、別の英訳になるのではないかと思いますので、どのような背景や文脈で用いるのかを説明していただいた方がより正確な返事が得られるかも知れません。
    私(日本人)がGoogleで普通に調べると、indignation meeting (←抗議集会) や rally (pre-election rally) (選挙前の決起集会)などが訳に出てきますね。
    一般的に「決起集会」は rally で、「決起集会を開く」は hold a rally ではないでしょうか。

    より詳しいcontext and backgroundを追加されて、英語のネイティブの返事を待たれた方がよいと思います。
    英語のネイティブの意見を聞くのは、この日本語フォーラムよりも English Only の方が返事が多いと思いますが、すべて英語で説明しなければなりません。
     
    Last edited:

    NyMedic1960

    Member
    Japanese
    Thank you for your response. Context of this 決起集会 is that a manufacturing plant had an accident which caused a serious injury to an employee. Investigation discovered that the employee was not taking proper precaution. Employer took it very seriously and decided to have 決起集会 to alert all employees and raise awareness about dangerous operations. Accident occurred in Japan. Japanese corporations routinely gather all employees to put their minds together and launch campaign.
    動詞はhold とか、assemble が使えると思いますが、私が今住んでいるアメリカではよほどでないと全員集めて意識を統一するなどしないので何と訳したら解ってもらえるか困ってしまいました。 
    このフォラムには日本語を学んでいる英語圏の人たちが多いのでどなたからフィードバックが来ないかなと思いました。 もしかして、適切な名詞が無くて動詞で表現することを考えるべきかもしれません。 ご意見ありがとうございました。
     
    Top