没有去上班

< Previous | Next >

J.F. de TROYES

Senior Member
francais-France
I am wondering if this negation [沒有] by itself expresses a past tense or a completed action . So can we say 我没有去上班 without adding any adverb and understand I didn't go to work. If so can 有 be omitted ?

Thanks for your help.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • M Mira

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Yes it can. To me, the 有 is more like an emphasis.

    I think the two negations 不 and 沒 both carries tenses on their own when negating action verbs:
    沒 - have not start/been completed something.
    不 - do not, can not, may not, will not do something. Also in conditionals.
     

    qiuchen

    New Member
    In some situation, you can even omit '去'. For example, some one ask you "你今天上班了吗?"(Did you go to work today?) you can say“今天我没上班” (I didn't go to work today)
     

    xiaokaoy

    Member
    Chinese
    Yes. 我没有去上班 = I didn't go to work. You needn't add any verb to mean that. Depending on the context, it might mean either today, yesterday, or an earlier day.
    e.g.

    "昨天我好像在超市看到你了. 你昨天没有去上班?"
    "嗯,我没有去上班."

    '没有' and '没' are almost always interchangeable. Use whichever you like.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top