没有

April fool

Banned
Punjabi - West Punjab
I asked a Chinese guy who had a French flag in one of his pictures on Facebook:

请问您住在法国吗?

He replied: 没有

Shouldn't he have said "不住"? Why did he say "I don't have"?
 
  • NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    不住 means a stark different thing, which can be used in circumstances like "你想住五星级酒店吗?” - “不住。"
    没有here simply refers to "No, I don't".
     

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    住 (live) belongs to a category of verbs known as 姿势动词 (positional/postural verbs). Other examples include 站 (stand), 坐 (sit), 躺 (lie) and 蹲 (squat). When you negate such verbs, both the 不 and 没 forms are acceptable.

    Q: 请问您住在法国吗?
    A: 我不住在法国. (不是)
    A: 我没住在法国. (没有)

    Q: 你站在我后面吗?
    A: 我不站在你后面. (不是)
    A: 我没站在你后面. (没有)
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I agree with bro. In addition, here's my opinion:

    不 often denies a future action.
    明天要住在那里吗?
    不住。:tick:
    没住。:cross:

    没 often denies a past action.
    昨天住在那里吗?
    不住。:cross:
    没住。:tick:

    Both 不 and 没 can deny a current action.
    Both 不是 and 没有 can be a stand-alone answer to a current status.
    现在住在那里吗?
    不住。:tick:
    没住。:tick:
    不是。:tick:
    没有。:tick:
    But here's the nuance:
    不住 Maybe I used to live there, but not any more. (Deny the future.)
    没住 Maybe I'm not living there for now, but may move in. (Deny the past.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top