淑女

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I heard the word 淑女 on TV recently. Is it the female equivalent of 君子?
Thanks! :)
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I think you can say that. '窈窕淑女, 君子好逑.' This is a quote from 詩經.

    '淑' originally means water being clear, and later on it took on the meaning of 'meritorious'. You may see many women aged 40 or older having '淑' in their given names (e.g., '淑芬', '淑惠' and '淑芳').
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I think that you meant 'classical' and not 'classic'. And yes, I agree. It is indeed noteworthy. :)
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    淑女 means literally "nice lady" (especially a well-mannered lady; see #4).
    【爾雅·釋詁】淑,善(nice)也。

    《京華煙雲》裡的君子: 孔立夫
    《京華煙雲》裡的淑女: 姚木蘭
    姚木蘭與孔立夫志同道合, 可說是他的 female equivalent.
     
    Last edited:
    Top