溜め込む

< Previous | Next >

redsee

Member
English
Hi,

I had a question about 溜め込んで in this passage:

そして相変わらずこの人は、 ドライで決断が早いように見せかけて、 実はウェットでグダグダな内面を隠し持ち。
押すときは、相手のことを考えて躊躇して、 引くときは、自分のことを顧みてやっぱり躊躇して。
積極と消極が、どっちも自分を追い込む方向に作用して、 溜め込んで、こうなっちゃって…

Is this meant to be somehow shorthand for ストレスを溜め込んで, or is it still referring to something in the sentence?

Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    溜め込む is an idiomatic expression, and it won't need a lot of context to mean what it means. It is used for collecting stress, frustration, anger and so forth.
     

    redsee

    Member
    English
    溜め込む is an idiomatic expression, and it won't need a lot of context to mean what it means. It is used for collecting stress, frustration, anger and so forth.
    Thank you. I've never seen it by itself while taking on that meaning, so I was a bit unsure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top