灰常 (internet)

  • silverpixie

    Member
    Chinese, China
    灰常=非常。This sounds interesting here, because people in South China or in Taiwan would pronunce the word "fei" as "hui", that's why they use "灰常", i think the speaker here just like to imitate the pronunciation.
     

    ymt

    New Member
    Taiwan, Mandarin
    This is kind of new language in Taiwan. In fact, it's so called 台灣國語, Mandarin with Taiwanese accent, commonly used in young people. It uses another word, which pronounced close to the accent, instead of the original one. There are some other examples:
    偶 = 我
    素 = 是
    粉 = 很
    花生 = 發生
    口以 = 可以
    同鞋 = 同學
     

    kareno999

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    This is kind of new language in Taiwan. In fact, it's so called 台灣國語, Mandarin with Taiwanese accent, commonly used in young people. It uses another word, which pronounced close to the accent, instead of the original one. There are some other examples:
    偶 = 我
    素 = 是
    粉 = 很
    花生 = 發生
    口以 = 可以
    同鞋 = 同學
    I don't think it's unique to Taiwan. I would call that internet language.
    Very popular among younsters in chat rooms or forums.
    偶 = 我
    素 = 是
    粉 = 很
    among others, are also widely used in Mainland China but the other three seems less frequent. At least I didn't see anyboy use them.
     

    ameifree

    Senior Member
    Taiwan , Chinese
    Hello,

    I am lost with 这个名字我灰常有印象. Would 灰常 not be a typo for 时常 (frequently)?

    jaja. . it is very interesting
    Acutally I would not recommend you to learn such new languague . it is funny but for foreigner it is easy to confuse,beside,it is not allowed in formal documents

    乖學生還是用正確用語,除非你是要和朋友溝通或是想要帶動兩者間的關係
    聽起是很有趣
     

    Mugi

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    I don't think it's unique to Taiwan. I would call that internet language.
    True, but often times the terms first appeared in Taiwan, and from there migrated to mainland China and elsewhere.
     

    samanthalee

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    I don't think it's unique to Taiwan. I would call that internet language.
    True, but often times the terms first appeared in Taiwan, and from there migrated to mainland China and elsewhere.

    This is indeed true. It originates from the inability of some native Minnan speakers to pronounce Mandarin correctly. You can hear older generations of Minnan Chinese Singaporeans say 灰常 when they mean 非常. (And so it is not unique to Taiwan.:)) We probably can hear it too in the southern regions of Fujian, China. But Taiwan youth are the ones who first put this Mandarin variant onto the internet (and standardized the "spelling").

    Very popular among younsters in chat rooms or forums.
    As comfortingly familiar as it may be for me (since my grandparents speak this way too), this will be classified as chatspeak in our forums. And all of you know that chatspeak is not allowed in our forums. :)
     

    Zulis

    Member
    Hong Kong - Cantonese, English
    I think this is more related to the input method of words.
    since there is input methods according the the sound of words, 粉/很 or 學/鞋, for example, may have the same input code, as those 偶/素/粉/鞋 etc only appear in among Mandarin based forums/people, but never among Cantonese/Hong Kong forums.

    I could be totally wrong as I only know 倉頡...
     

    samanthalee

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    I think this is more related to the input method of words.
    since there is input methods according the the sound of words, 粉/很 or 學/鞋, for example, may have the same input code,

    They don't have the same "input code".
    eg.
    粉/很 = fen / hen
    學/鞋 = xue / xie
    發/花 = fa / hua
    And it is unlikely that they are results of typo.

    They only appear in Mandarin based forums because they are Mandarin. In Taiwan, Mandarin is called 囯語. And these are called 臺灣囯語 ie. Taiwan Mandarin. In Singapore, these will be simply called 我阿公的華語 (my grandpa's Mandarin):D

    PS. The comment about 我阿公的華語 (my grandpa's Mandarin) is a joke. Don't take that seriously. :p
     

    min5

    New Member
    China
    This is kind of new language in Taiwan. In fact, it's so called 台灣國語, Mandarin with Taiwanese accent, commonly used in young people. It uses another word, which pronounced close to the accent, instead of the original one. There are some other examples:
    偶 = 我
    素 = 是
    粉 = 很
    花生 = 發生
    口以 = 可以
    同鞋 = 同學
    还有
    酱紫 = 这样子
    稀饭 = 喜欢
    表 = 不要 。。。

    还有一些数字或者英文的
    7456 = 气死我了
    88 = 拜拜
    pfpf = 佩服佩服
    jjww = 唧唧歪歪
    rpwt = 人品问题 。。。

    还有一些不是谐音的internet语,比如
    腐败 = 出去吃一顿
    杀人 = 一种游戏 。。。
     
    Top