照片<洗不好了>

alexonline

Senior Member
Russian
各位好:

A guy took a picture of his friend and then said: 好,今天的照片洗好了,可以挂在墙上。
The friend answers: 今天的照片洗不好了,你给我照想的时候没拿下镜头盖儿.

Dictionaries define 洗 as 'to develop a film', but it doesn`t seem to work that way in this situation,because the guy couldn`t possibly develop the film right there in the middle of 天安门广场 and see the result. What exactly did he mean saying 照片洗好了? And what did the answer 洗不好了 mean, ''it couldn`t develop in the first place...'?


多谢。
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Again, in Chinese, you have to deduct "the tense" from the context.
    洗好了, 挂在墙上 and 洗不好了 are supposed to happen in the future, not now.
    You can also easily understand the sentences in this way:
    今天的照片洗好了... = 今天的照片洗好了的时候 / 今天的照片如果洗好了 = when/if the picture we took today is developed... (The red words are omitted.)
    今天的照片洗不好了... = 今天的照片任何时候都洗不好了 = The picture we took today will not be developed. (了 signifies the final result.)
     

    alexonline

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thanks a lot, SuperXW. Yea, I always try 'to deduct "the tense" from the context', but it was really hard in these ones!
     

    bsbaby

    Member
    Mandarin
    Dictionaries define 洗 as 'to develop a film',
    This is true.
    However, now we use "洗" to print out digital photos as well.

    今天的照片洗好了,可以挂在墙上。
    The comma must be dropped, otherwise I agree it is impossible to "deduct the tense".
    今天的照片洗好了可以挂在墙上 this can imply future action.
    今天的照片洗好了,可以挂在墙上。 action is already finished, and at this moment they are probably discussing where/how the photo can be placed.
     

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    "Dictionaries define 洗 as 'to develop a film'" is obviously mistaken, 'to develop a film' equals to “冲胶卷”, which we seldom do nowadays anymore.

    Some 10 years ago, a negative of a developed film must be exposed on a photographic paper normally and then steeped in developer, fixative and clean water in case someone wished to print it out on paper. Hence, the uneduated would likely to say that although the digital photos are rather printed than "washed".
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    "Dictionaries define 洗 as 'to develop a film'" is obviously mistaken...
    Then how would you define 洗 in 洗照片?
    As far as I know, 冲胶卷 and 洗照片 are the same thing...at least at the beginning. Today 洗照片 can mean to print out a digital photo, 冲胶卷 can not. But it is because 胶卷 is obsolete, not 洗.
    冲 and 洗 are usually changeable. You can still find people use 冲照片 and 洗胶卷.
     
    Last edited:

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    How about
    to develop a film = 冲胶卷

    How about
    to have a copy (of the picture/negative) made = 洗照片
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top