燎子が表情を緩ませ

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
燎子の言葉に、折紙が拳をきゅっと握ってうなずいた。
燎子が表情を緩ませ、応ずるように首を前に倒す。

Hi. What is the difference between 燎子が表情を緩ませ and 燎子が表情を緩め?

Does the difference lie in internal causes vs external causes as was indicated in the following thread?
士道は身体を硬直させた

Or they are simply the same?

I was told both explanations so I’m a bit confused.

Thank you.
 
  • tagoot

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I haven't thoroughly read the above thread, but I think 燎子が表情を緩ませ and 燎子が表情を緩め are the same. "Ryouko made her expression relaxed(or loose)." "Ryouko loosened up her expression." There is no difference in meaning, I believe.
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I agree with tagoot, 緩ませる and 緩める mean the same.

    緩ませる=緩む(Intransitive) + せる(Causative)
    緩める(Causative)

    This rule is applicable to your last question in 士道は体を硬直させた,
    1. 士道は今さらながら身を竦めた。
    2. 士道は今さらながら身を竦ませた。
    竦める(Causative)
    竦ませる=竦む(Intransitive) + せる(Causative)

    I agree with Flaminius' explanation about '硬直する', but it is different from your op example in this thread.
    a. 士道は身体を硬直させた。
    b. 士道の身体が硬直した。
    a. 硬直させる=硬直する(Intransitive) + せる(Causative)
    b. 硬直する(Intransitive)
    In this case, you have to change the subject from 士道 to 士道の身体.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top