爱人

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Hello,

I was wondering, does the term 爱人 only refer to one's wife, or can it refer to someone's husband as well? My dictionary says it's for both, but I have only heard people use it for wife.

Thank you in advance! 谢谢
 
  • indigoduck

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    爱人 means "lover" or "the person i love".

    In mainland china, it can refer to both husband or wife.

    In today's society as to whether it refers to male/female husband or male/female wife, we'll let the speaker be the judge of that.
     

    gzdillon

    Member
    Chinese - simplified
    In my society, 爱人 is just the meaning of "spouse". If one want to say lover, the 情人 is the right term. For "husband" , I give your an order by frequency: 她老公(hubby) 她男人(her man) 她爱人(beloved) 她丈夫(husband). For "wife", the order is : 他老婆(?) 他媳妇(housewife? not sure) 他爱人(beloved) 他妻子(wife)。

    HTH
     

    gzdillon

    Member
    Chinese - simplified
    But you have to get the caution: 爱人 is so common in our spoken language, one may say it without any love. Ridiculously, one may call his/her spouse as 爱人 in their divorce court.
     

    bamboobanga

    Senior Member
    chinese mandarin
    i think yes。 then you need quantifiers like 一对爱人,or else it would sound a bit literary。
    In my society, 爱人 is just the meaning of "spouse". If one want to say lover, the 情人 is the right term. For "husband" , I give your an order by frequency: 她老公(hubby) 她男人(her man) 她爱人(beloved) 她丈夫(husband). For "wife", the order is : 他老婆(?) 他媳妇(housewife? not sure) 他爱人(beloved) 他妻子(wife)。
    actually i think in some cases 爱人 could be interchangeable with 情人 or 恋人 though often not。。

    爱人 sounds like the two are much in love in a sense of 恩爱,
    while 情人 sounds more suggestive,and 恋人 sounds like something in between。
     

    cochon

    New Member
    Traditional Chinese - Taiwan
    Maybe it's not very necessary, but I may provide another point of view.
    In Taiwan, 愛人(爱人 in traditional Chinese) is not used in daily conversation.
    We may call the lover "男友(boyfriend)," "女友(girlfriend)," "先生/丈夫(husband),"
    "太太/老婆(wife)," depending on the gender and the relationship. We just don't
    say 恋人 or 爱人, because it's weird to hear these in daily talks... Words like
    these only appear in poems.
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thanks, Cochon. And welcome to the Forum.
    Right now, this discussion is too subtle for me. But when I reach a more advanced level in Chinese, I'll return to it. It's useful material.
     

    MayoA

    Member
    spanish-chinese
    Don't worry, both are correct. what cochon said is right. it is not a very useful word, because chinese people aren't used to say that, like: lover, dear, darling... except on letters, or poems.
     

    cochon

    New Member
    Traditional Chinese - Taiwan
    Don't worry, both are correct. what cochon said is right. it is not a very useful word, because chinese people aren't used to say that, like: lover, dear, darling... except on letters, or poems.
    Well, I think it's a very common term in the daily talks in mainland China, but since I've never been to China, and I learned that many people say this in their daily talks only from movies and TV operas, I am unable to assert it's not your situation.
     

    MayoA

    Member
    spanish-chinese
    well, it is also used in very romantic and/or private situations. because chinese people are usually fairy shy.
     

    gzdillon

    Member
    Chinese - simplified
    Over here, only daughter-in-laws are addressed as 媳妇. So there is a regional difference in this aspect.
    Yes, IMHO, 媳妇 means wife in North China, and means daughter-in-laws in South China.
    well, it is also used in very romantic and/or private situations. because chinese people are usually fairy shy. by the way, I'm chinese.
    At least, in HuNan province, 爱人 is the same as "spouse", where it means no romantic thing.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top