生まれてくる赤んぼうは昼間は主人の母に世話をたのむ

Schizophrenic Cat

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

I'm not sure if this kind of thread is allowed to be opened nor if the title covers what's down there, but I'll beg your pardon and give it a try as it is related to Japanese language.

Before I start, what I say below is only to show my confusion, and not to be arrogant and pass judgement or anything of the sort. On the contrary, I'm writing here because I intend to add to what little I know.

I saw on this website this sentence: 生まれてくる赤んぼうは昼間は主人の母に世話をたのむつもりです。

Although there's nothing in this sentence that I don't know of, I still can't figure out what it says. It must say something like ''I'll ask my mother-in-law to look after the baby on the way during the daytimes''. However, this is just a guess and you guess something that you don't know. And the main problem, actually, is that sometimes I fail to make sense of sentences although I know everything there is to know in order to understand them. For instance, I don't understand why there is a は after 生まれてくる赤んぼう. I think it simply functions as the topic marker here, but it really feels like it needs another particle because it seems so cut-off from the rest of the sentence. Also, why does the syntax of it appear so weird and foreign to me? If I were to write it, it would go (私は)主人の母に昼間は生まれてくる赤んぼうの世話をすることを頼むつもりですIsn't it more clear like this? Or is it mere butchering of Japanese grammar and syntax?

As I said, I understand most sentences that were written in a way that a person on my level can understand. Another sentence from the same website: 入院していた父の病気がよくなったので安心しました。And this: 道の真ん中に自動車が1台止めてあったので、ほかの車がぜんぜん通れませんでした。I don't have the slightest difficulty understanding them as it seems to me that everything is as it must be. No particles that doesn't make sense to me, and no words or lexical items that I'd like to move somewhere else. They are more complex than the first one, too! However, maybe 1 in 10 sentences like the one above makes me feel just so desperate despite being written in the simplest form and using the simplest words. And it severely undermines my will to learn. What do you think I can do to overcome this problem? In the first place, what do you think is the problem? I haven't been able to figure it out. Maybe I have problem with some sentences because they are structured to deny the standard pattern? Do you think the last two sentences I gave have more of a standard pattern than the first one? Maybe I need more exposure, to thoroughly familiarize myself with the Japanese sentence structures?

I know it is a bit of an unusual thread, but any contributions towards helping me get deeper into the problem will be greatly appreciated. By the way, although it's like a secondary thing, I still need help with understanding 生まれてくる赤んぼうは昼間は主人の母に世話をたのむつもりです。Thanks for even taking the time to read thus far.

EDIT: After minutes of careful examination, if I do the following, there remains no problem:

1 - Take 生まれてくる赤んぼうは as ''As far as the baby on the way is concerned'' and don't try to link it with 世話.
2 - Take 世話 as ''assistance'' rather than ''looking after'', though the assistance will probably be in regards to looking after the baby.

All things considered, if I take the sentence as ''I'll ask my mother-in-law for help with the baby on the way during the daytimes.'' not only the は but also the syntax makes sense. Is this an acceptable solution?
 
Last edited:
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    maybe 1 in 10 sentences like the one above makes me feel just so desperate despite being written in the simplest form and using the simplest words
    If I am right, you are having difficulty understanding the notion topic. A topic can look grammatically discrete from the rest of the sentence, or the comment part, but you must interpret each element in the comment so that it is relevant to the topic. With this in view:

    1 - Take 生まれてくる赤んぼうは as ''As far as the baby on the way is concerned'' and don't try to link it with 世話.
    2 - Take 世話 as ''assistance'' rather than ''looking after'', though the assistance will probably be in regards to looking after the baby.
    1. Oh, please do link 赤んぼう with 世話. What is at issue here is the baby's care.
    2. In this sentence the speaker wants to relegate the care of the baby to her mother-in-law. I don't know how much exactly she wants to relegate, but the mother-in-law would be playing a major role there.

    I'll ask my mother-in-law for help with the baby on the way during the daytimes.
    "Help" comes across too secondary. The expecting mother will be working during the daytime, perhaps.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    生まれてくる赤んぼうは昼間は主人の母に世話をたのむつもりです。

    Although there's nothing in this sentence that I don't know of, I still can't figure out what it says. It must say something like ''I'll ask my mother-in-law to look after the baby on the way during the daytimes''. However, this is just a guess and you guess something that you don't know.

    I'll just add my translation, in case it helps you to understand the Japanese.

    Once the baby is born, I plan on asking my mother-in-law for help during the day.

    Although this doesn't explicitly tell us what help will be requested, from the context it can easily be guessed that it means help taking care of the baby.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese

    生まれてくる赤んぼう昼間は主人の母に世話をたのむつもりです。

    =生まれてくる赤んぼうについては、(私は)昼間は主人の母に世話をたのむつもりです。
    =生まれてくる赤んぼうに関しては、(私は)昼間は主人の母に世話をたのむつもりです。
    =生まれてくる赤んぼうに関しては、(私は)主人の母に昼間の世話(育児)をたのむつもりです。


    My new coming baby-wise, I'll ask my mother-in-law to take care of it (them) during the daytime (when I have to work or something).
     

    Schizophrenic Cat

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Thanks everyone for the answers.

    A topic can look grammatically discrete from the rest of the sentence, or the comment part, but you must interpret each element in the comment so that it is relevant to the topic.
    I think this is it. The first chance I get, I try to establish a grammatical link between the topic and whatever part of speech there is to link to it, as must be obvious from my attempt.

    Incidentally, how does my rephrased version sound? I'd like to hear any comments regarding its grammaticality, naturality or register (e.g. sounding strictly normative as opposed to a sentence that has a 'flow' to it). I'll attach it here again:

    (私は)主人の母に昼間は生まれてくる赤んぼうの世話をすることを頼むつもりです
     
    Last edited:

    KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    生まれてくる赤んぼうは昼間は主人の母に世話をたのむつもりです。
    This sentence is rather poorly written and awkward. The repeat use of は in the same sentence should be avoided where possible and I would write something along the lines of
    昼間は生まれてくる赤ん坊の世話を主人の母に頼むつもりです。
    生まれてくる赤ん坊の世話を昼間は主人の母に頼むつもりです。
    生まれてくる赤ん坊の昼間の世話を/は主人の母に頼むつもりです。
    or
    (私は)昼間は主人の母に昼間は生まれてくる赤んぼうの世話をすることを頼むつもりです
     
    Last edited:

    Schizophrenic Cat

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    (私は)昼間は主人の母に昼間は生まれてくる赤んぼうの世話をすることを頼むつもりです
    Thanks for the answer, KLAUSED. Should we omit 世話をすることを and go for 世話を instead simply for the sake word economy or does it sound weird/incorrect?
     
    Top