用もないのにただ

theartofbreath

Member
English
I know in this context the phrase translates to something like "nothing to do" but I'm going for a more literal translation.

用もないのにただ

task again none(のにただ)<--- does this break up into

のに and ただ
nevertheless unaffected

or something of that sort?

Or, am I way out of the ballpark?
 
  • Noamoxkaltontli

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Hello theartofbreathさん,

    用 means "business", having something to do, or a reason to be in, say, someone else's house.
    も in this case is sort of an empathic particle to the verb ない, changing a "not" into a "not even".
    ない as you know is the negative form of the verb ある, to be.
    のに this sentence ending adds the meaning of "even though".

    This is where the first sentence ends and the other begins, as you mentioned.

    ただ will probably mean something like "It is just that..." or "Merely..." in the next one.

    I hope that helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top