男人为了比没有了脸,女人因为有比不要脸

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Hello/大家好,

I was looking at some video comments today and came across the following one: "男人为了没有了脸,女人因为有不要脸".
I was trying to understand the meaning but the "比"s threw me off a bit.. is this "比...比..." a structure? It seems a bit different from what I am used to.

"Men for the purpose of ... compared to... not having face, women because of having comparison .... don't want face"
(This is obviously wrong but it is what my dictionary gives me)

Does anybody know what this sentence means?

Thanks/谢谢!
 
  • Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Hi! It's difficult to pin down the exact meaning without context, but I think 比 works as a noun here, equivalent to 攀比 "keeping up with the Joneses" (or the Wangs for that matters). The sentence may mean something like "men are put to shame while women become shameless, just for the sake of one-upmanship".
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Hahaha! I don't think you should take this internet comment seriously. The 比 here seems to be a replacement of the vulgar word 屄 bi1, commonly writes 逼, vagina. See if this explains things.
    Also, I don't think 没有了脸 and 不要脸 make much sense in this sentence. It may not be a very literate comment.
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    Haha! I agree with SuperXW! It makes more sense with that word than with 比!
    My interpretation is that (some) men 没有了脸=became shameless, willing to do anything in order to achieve the... woman thing.
    While (some) women 不要脸 are shameless (in their nature?), willing to give away their "treasure" in order to manipulate men and achieve advantages.
    Another way to write that vulgar word is by replacing it with the English letter "B".
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thank you all for your replies! hehe. It looks like this word had a different meaning that I was expecting... I'll have to mentally add this definition to the character 比 from now on!
     

    kareno999

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thank you all for your replies! hehe. It looks like this word had a different meaning that I was expecting... I'll have to mentally add this definition to the character 比 from now on!
    It's a typo here. 比 does not have this meaning. People sometimes, voluntarily or involuntarily, use homonyms in substitution of some sensitive words in order to, e.g., get by internet censorship in China. In many cases, they are simply typos since the most popular input method of Chinese characters is based on pronunciations in the mainland.
     

    joyd

    New Member
    chinese
    比 = 逼 , they are homophones. IMO he really means the later one in that sentence (which means pussy, well it's obviously gross to use the word directly).
    不要脸 = do anything / play hard

    hope it helps ;)
     
    Top