画报

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
你们好!

Is the word 画报 only used in certain parts of China? I was talking to a Chinese person and he had no idea what it meant. I even explained that the components were "painting" and "newspaper". He said he understood what characters I was using but had no idea what they meant when used together. My textbook says it means "illustrated magazine" though.

谢谢你们!
 
  • ovaltine888

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese & Shanghaiese
    画报 is supposed to refer to the type of magazines whose content contains many illustrations and photos.

    The separate word 画报 is not commonly seen in China now as its meaning is covered in more commonly used words like 杂志(magazine)or 期刊(journal).

    With magazines losing popularity in the internet era, 画报, as a specific type of magazine, is even much less talked about. I think that's why people are not really familiar with this word nowadays.

    But you can still see 画报 in some of the names of magazines, such as 儿童画报,人民画报, 科学画报。
     

    albert_laosong

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    That Chinese person must be young people otherwise it's not possible that he doesn't even know what 画报 means.
    These days very few people read magzines and newspapers anymore, particularly young people.
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I have come across the word '畫報' once. It is in the title of a thread in simplified characters where a collection of animated erotic pictures were posted. I haven't seen '畫報' being used here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top