番をきる

Kenshiromusou

Senior Member
Portuguese — Brazil
Yo, friends. Reading a manga, I came across this きってた and I don't know what it means here. Could you help me again?

番でも きってた
Thank you very much in advance.
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I don't know the expression but it clearly is an equivalent of 番を張る, or "to be a 番長" (the leader of rebellious students, typically in high school).
     
    Last edited:

    Kenshiromusou

    Senior Member
    Portuguese — Brazil
    I don't know the expression but it clearly is an equivalent of 番を張る, or "to be a 番長" (the leader of a rebellious students, typically in high school).
    I imagined she said that by the context. Although it's a V1, I thought it could be 番でも着る [to bear]. 😆 Thank you very much, Flaminusさん!
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    切る(きる)とは何? Weblio辞書
    14 際立った、または、思いきった行為動作をする。
    ㋐他に先立って始める。「彼がまず口を—・った」「攻撃火蓋(ひぶた)を—・る」
    威勢のいい、または、わざと目立つような口ぶり態度をする。「たんかを—・る」「札びらを—・る」
    歌舞伎や能で、強い感情を表すためにある目立つ表情動作をする。「面(おもて)を—・る」「見得(みえ)を—・る」

    I don't think it is used gramatically-wrongly.
    番をきる=番長(←際立った、または、思い切った行為・動作)をする
    =『番長』という学生社会の中のある種のトップの役・地位に就く、あるいはその役を努める。

    I believe that in some area in Japan, they say 番をきる, although I don't know whether it's their "dialect" or not.
    I didn't feel any unnaturality when I read the phrase in the manga.


    女番長ゲリラという映画で、女番長が「新宿にて番を切ります」というセリフを言うんですが、「番を切る」ってどういう意味ですか? - もう... - Yahoo!知恵袋
    By the way, in my humble opinion, I don't agree with the interpretation of the Best Answer, although I can agree with another answer or #2.

    番をきる=番を張る(の誤用)≠他人の縄張りを奪い取る

    However, the Best Answer (他人の縄張りを奪い取る)might be correct if the answerer belongs or used to belong those 番長 society. I’m not familiar with the techinical jargon if they use their own technical jargon in their society.
     
    Last edited:
    Top