異質な文化を持つ国, 向き

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
困ったことだが、日本を異質な文化を持つ国と見る向きが有ることは否定ではない。
Regretfully, we can't neglect that there is a tendency to regard Japan as a country with a different culture.
(No context, a grammar example for 向き).
Why 異質な文化 is a 困ったこと? Isn't it just "the other culture", without negative estimation?
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I don't know why the author thinks so without the context.
    However, I can understand that he or she thinks so. He or she thinks that it has a negative connotation.
    He or she thinks that Japan is thought to have a different culture, and he or she doesn't like it or doesn't think so.
    Therefore, I may guess that the context would probably continue to the followings, for example:
    "In my view, after Meiji era, especially after the WWII, Japan has become a completely different county, which has completely the same culture with the Western countries. The US changed everything. So many tourists will be disappointed when they come to Japan. I have to emphasize that Japan doesn't have any particularly different culture today. They may have a chance to experience Japanese Ninjas and Samurai worriers, but they're not real. Just like Disneyland."
    (I don't agree with this though.)
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    While you are at it with cultural studies, let me add that 向きがある is not tendency but a group of people. E.g., There are some people who think...

    Superficially, 異質 is "different" but it has a connotation of not being able to come to terms with, incommensurable, unanalyzable etc.
     

    graysesame

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    According to 明鏡国語辞典
    むき【向き】
    ②ある考えや意思をもっている人。また、その考えや意思の内容。「反対する─もないではない」「ご希望の─は受付までお申し出ください」
    I recommend you to keep some Japanese-Japanese dictionaries, especially those written in plain language yet with many details.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Yes, it is meaning 5. Another example: 公務又ハ病気ニヨリ参内シ難キ向ハ其旨速ニ式部職ニ申出ラルベシ ("Invitation to the imperial chrysanthemum-viewing party" by Minister of the Imperial Household, dated 1906-11-12)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top