白酒喜欢

Charsaddawi

Banned
Pashto - Pakistan
我们先喝点儿酒!

我不太会喝酒。

没事儿,少喝点儿。白酒喜欢吗?

有啤酒吗?我比较喜欢啤酒。

有。我去冰箱拿。

Why did he say "白酒喜欢吗?" instead of "喜欢白酒吗?"? Isn't it wrong to have the object before the verb?
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    English: Do you like white wine?
    If you have to shorten that question into one element, what would you keep? The verb or the noun phrase? The answer is the noun phrase. A flight attendant may say "Coffee?" to you, asking if you would like to have some coffee. A server in a Chinese restaurant may say "白酒?", asking if you would like to have some white wine. Since it is the most important element in that question, it makes sense if that is also the first element that comes to a person's mind. How would you ask that question in Pashto? Would you say "like" first or "white wine" first? I assume you would say "white wine" first. Just as it is natural for you to put the object before the verb in Pashto, so is it natural for Chinese people to "topicalize" an object (i.e., move the object to the sentence initial position) in certain situations. And the context you provided is one of those situations.

    Of course, it is also correct to say 喜歡白酒嗎,but it sounds "planned" or less colloquial.
     
    Last edited:

    kategogogo

    Senior Member
    Japanese Mandrain bilingual
    Not to reiterate what Skatinginbc said. I just noticed something which I have some doubt about. Personally I would never call 白酒 'white wine' because it would be very misleading to non-Chinese speakers. In my opinion, the Chinese 白酒 and white wine aren't equivalents in terms of brewing method and materials. The former is liquor, distilled from grain such as rice, wheat, sorghum. It contains much higher alcohol level than red or white wine which is made of fermented grapes or other fruits. I won't claim to be an expert on alcohol, but Chinese 'sorghum wine' or simply 'liquor' make much more sense to me. (Really sorry if I'm off topic)
     

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    I think there's a growing trend of applying the term to both 白葡萄酒 and 烧酒. When all is said and done, I personally feel it's down to the individual (and their preferred choice of poison). Take me for example. I drink a lot of the grape variety and hardly any of the sorghum's. So when I talk about 白酒, it's invariably 白葡萄酒.
     

    kategogogo

    Senior Member
    Japanese Mandrain bilingual
    Hmm, true. You're right that personal choice governs. Based on what I've heard from my Chinese relatives, friends and my travel exprience in China (very limited:oops:), 白酒 (or '白的', I'm not so sure here) is almost an exclusive term for the Chinese liquor when they order beverage or reading the menu at restaurant. If it's white wine, most people still tend to say 白葡萄酒, unless the scenario is clair enough. I have to be a nit-picker, but when it comes to translation, accuracy comes before personal usgae. For people who don't speak Chinese, upon hearing ‘white wine’ they expect a bottle of 葡萄酒 produced by fermentating the white grapes rather than the flammable, vodaka-like 白酒:rolleyes:
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top