相去甚远

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
#1
大家好!

I was recently reading an article about Grace Kelly and had a question about the following sentence: 他们认为妮可并未展现出王妃那种高贵和仁爱的气质,而且剧情跟史实也相去甚远。

How do you pronounce 相 in this context? (and what does it mean?) Also, if I may ask, is 甚 pronounced shèn here?
Thanks!
 
  • kevinmc

    New Member
    Chinese - China
    #2
    相 xiāng
    甚 shèn

    In this case, you can treat '相去甚远' as a verb.

    相去甚远 mean the difference between something is very big, or the distance between something is very large.
     

    ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    #4
    Yes you can treat 相去甚远 (xiāngqùshènyuǎn) as another four-character idiom.
    相 signifies reciprocity
    去 to depart
    甚 quite
    远 far
    So put together, 相去甚远 means 'quite far apart from each other'.
    It takes two arguments, in the form of A和B相去甚远. But A can be omitted if it's understood.
    Your sentence is saying that 剧情 is far removed from 史实.
     
    Top