相去甚远

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by yuechu, Feb 14, 2017.

  1. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    大家好!

    I was recently reading an article about Grace Kelly and had a question about the following sentence: 他们认为妮可并未展现出王妃那种高贵和仁爱的气质,而且剧情跟史实也相去甚远。

    How do you pronounce 相 in this context? (and what does it mean?) Also, if I may ask, is 甚 pronounced shèn here?
    Thanks!
     
  2. kevinmc New Member

    Chinese - China
    相 xiāng
    甚 shèn

    In this case, you can treat '相去甚远' as a verb.

    相去甚远 mean the difference between something is very big, or the distance between something is very large.
     
  3. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, kevinmc!
     
  4. ktdd Senior Member

    Mandarin - Beijing
    Yes you can treat 相去甚远 (xiāngqùshènyuǎn) as another four-character idiom.
    相 signifies reciprocity
    去 to depart
    甚 quite
    远 far
    So put together, 相去甚远 means 'quite far apart from each other'.
    It takes two arguments, in the form of A和B相去甚远. But A can be omitted if it's understood.
    Your sentence is saying that 剧情 is far removed from 史实.
     

Share This Page

Loading...