省得被那个老小三<吹偏了他的心肝儿>

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I recently heard the following dialogue on a 电视剧:"去吧。去去也好。时不时地(de)得(děi)点一点他。让那个老糊涂的脑子得(děi)拎拎清。省得被那个老小三吹偏了他的心肝儿,都不知道谁是亲生的,谁是后养的。"
Would anyone know what "省得被那个老小三吹偏了他的心肝儿" means here?

Thanks! :)
 
Last edited:
  • Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    吹枕边风〔--邊風〕
    Sway (sb) through pillow talk

    PY chuīzhěnbiānfēng ☕
    By the Pleco 😁
    It's a similar saying.
    To avoid being influenced by the mistress
     
    Last edited:

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Are they both common sayings? (Is one more common than the other?)

    Thanks, as always, for your help, Lamb67! 😄
     

    rickqin

    Member
    Mandarin
    Are they both common sayings? (Is one more common than the other?)

    Thanks, as always, for your help, Lamb67! 😄
    No, it's not common. "吹偏了他的心肝儿" here sounds full of the "artistic flavor". However, I can read a strong sense of irony from it. Generally, you can also say "省的这老糊涂着了那老小三的道儿" or "省的这老糊涂被那老小三迷的神魂颠倒".
    - 着了sb's道儿 = be trapped by sb's trick.
    - 被老小三迷的神魂颠倒 = be seduced to lose his mind over that 老小三.
     

    Oswinw011

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    吹偏了他的心肝儿 is maybe a phrase that's only used by that scriptwriter. I've never heard of it. Nonetheless, it can be read as a combination of two phrases--吹枕边风 and 偏心。 吹枕边风 literally means wind blowing by the pillow and figuratively, women( wives or mistress lying next to men in bed) influencing them by speaking(pillow talk). 偏心 here means to prefer stepmother's children to speaker's children.

    得被那个老小三吹偏了他的心肝儿-- lest the old mistress influence him to prefer her children.
     
    Last edited:
    Top