真是个脚

anialuo

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I've been reading a text starting with the sentence: 薄熙来真是个脚 but I can't figure out the meaning of the phrase
真是个脚.Could somebody help me? Thanks in advance!
 
  • xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    I'm with Ghabi.
    What is interesting is many articles about this 薄熙来 start with almost the same sentence:
    薄熙来真是个高人!
    薄熙来真是个好官。
    薄熙来真是个好领导呀!
    薄熙来真是个清官啊
    薄熙来真是个伟大的市长
    薄熙来真是个人才
    薄熙来真是个角色
    薄熙来真是个能人
    薄熙来真是个大傻瓜
    薄熙来真是个好同志!

    ;)
     

    anialuo

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi, I double checked it and it's the character 脚 that is used there. It didn't make any sense for me and your posts just confirm that it has to be a typoo. Thank you!
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    Hello,

    I've been reading a text starting with the sentence: 薄熙来真是个脚 but I can't figure out the meaning of the phrase
    真是个脚.Could somebody help me? Thanks in advance!

    Colloquially, Taiwanese uses "脚" (闽南) to mean "角色", but it is commonly written as "咖". Example, 怪咖. It will make sense if the writer is from Taiwan.
     

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Colloquially, Taiwanese uses "脚" (闽南) to mean "角色", but it is commonly written as "咖". Example, 怪咖. It will make sense if the writer is from Taiwan.
    這個很有意思!:thumbsup:不過,"咖"好像都是用在複合詞裡("B咖"、"大咖"、"遜咖"),不知道是否可以單用?:confused:
     
    Top