真珠粒

Riccardo91

Senior Member
Italian
Dear Japanese forum,

could someone please explain me the meaning of the following sentence? In a cartoon, a person invites her friend to be careful because, should she get hurt, everyone around her would cry. And then she adds (a bit sarcastically):

私もちょっと泣くかもね 真珠粒くらい
(Maybe I would cry a bit too. Just a little tear.)

I get out of context that she means she'll cry just a little bit, but I don't understand why is she talking of pearls (真珠).

Also, that's what the script says, but I think I'm hearing 真珠の粒 in the audio...

Thank you so much!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    真珠 is a symbol for the teardrop.
    There are a lot of expressions containing 真珠 and 涙.
    真珠の涙
    人魚の涙は真珠

    私もちょっと泣くかもね 真珠の粒くらい
    This is my personal impression, but 真珠の粒くらいの涙 is rather a big one as a teardrop, right?

    Maybe I would cry a bit too. Just a little tear, but the size of the teardrop would be as big as a pearl.
    ---> Maybe I would cry a little too. Nope, maybe cry a lot or obviously.
    (I think 真珠の粒の涙 is a large teardrop, but the translator thought it was a small teardrop.
    The interpretation may differ according to each individual. )
     

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I'll try to figure out the correct meaning when I'll get back to that line. Unfortunately they're on the phone and the person who says this is not shown, so there's no more context that may help.

    Thank you so much!
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    She is a cute cartoon character, right?
    When she gets hurt and cry a little, she would drop off a pearl sized teardrop because she is an animation.
    Maybe she mentioned it sarcastically.


    私もちょっと泣くかもね 真珠の粒くらい
    (Maybe I would cry a bit too... With the pearl sized teardrops. Pearl sized indeed!)
     
    Last edited:

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I've searched a bit more on the net, and I've found some cases where this expression is used to mean "a small amount" like in the first post. Check this one about cosmetics, for example:
    最初はデパートの催事で試しました。真珠の粒くらいを一回分貰って家でも試してから購入しました。とっても高いので!

    Personally, I think that's it. The character saying it is sarcastic, and she doesn't want to openly show that she's worried for her friend.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    >最初はデパートの催事で試しました。真珠の粒くらいを一回分貰って家でも試してから購入しました。とっても高いので!
    This remarks is for a facial soap, the weight of which is 60 grams.
    ナンダモ / ナンダモプレミアム|クチコミ数83件|注目人数169人|@cosme

    If you compare the size of this facial soap and the size of a pearl, the latter is quite small.
    Therefore, I agree that it means "a small amount" in this context.
    However, I don't think this context and the original context are the same.

    In order to decide the size of a pearl as "a small amount" when you compare the size of the character's teardrop and the size of a pearl, you should have to think that the "normal" teardrops of that anime character are much larger than pearls.

    Maybe it's possible because it's a fiction, an anime, which has a lot of exaggerations.
     

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    You are right, the author may have written that thinking about an anime-style exaggerated cry as a term of comparison.
    It reassures me that interpreting it in the opposite way would be nonsense in the context, and that clears my doubt.

    Thank you so much!
     
    Top