知ってるんだ

redsee

Member
English
Hi, I had a hopefully simple question. In this passage
だから、俺の補習授業にどうしても出たいって言うものだからさ、しょうがなくね。
ふむ…そうか、島津さんだな。
何だ、知ってるんだ。
担任だからな…ま、補習云々に関しては小言を言うまい。私の責務は君を卒業させることだからな。

is this 知ってるんだ like 島津さんのことを知ってるんだ or possibly 補習授業に出たい理由を知ってるんだ? I think it's the former but I'm second guessing myself here.

Thanks.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I believe that all members here cannot answer your question because it totally depends on the context and background, which is not shown here enough.


    Person A: だから、俺(person A)の補習授業にどうしても出たいって言うものだからさ、しょうがなくね。
    Person B: ふむ…そうか、島津さん(Person C)だな。
    Person A: 何だ、知ってるんだ。
    Person B: 担任だからな…ま、補習云々に関しては小言を言うまい。私(Person B) の責務は君(Person A)を卒業させることだからな。

    Person A is probably a student, who learns from person B.
    Person A is a man.
    Person B is a man. He is a teacher of person A's class.
    Person C, 島津さん, is perhaps a woman. Maybe she is a student of that school but she is not in person A's class, or maybe she/he is not a student of that school and much older than usual students.
    Person C, 島津さん attended the person A's supplimental class, I guess. Or something else that I don't know.

    This is what I understand with your quote.
    And your two interpretations can be possible, although it totally depends on the context.
    According to this forum's rule, you should not quote any more lines here.
    Therefore, unless you provide us with the precise context and background written in English, members cannot give you the correct answer.
    However, in order to summerize the correct and precise context and background, you should have already known what was talking about in your quote sentences.
    Then, you didn't have to ask here from the beginning because you already knew.
    ... I'm afraid it is not that simple question here.
    If you provide the total context in somewhere else, you will get the correct answer soon enough, I guess.
     
    Last edited:

    redsee

    Member
    English
    I believe that all members here cannot answer your question because it totally depends on the context and background, which is not shown here enough.


    Person A: だから、俺(person A)の補習授業にどうしても出たいって言うものだからさ、しょうがなくね。
    Person B: ふむ…そうか、島津さん(Person C)だな。
    Person A: 何だ、知ってるんだ。
    Person B: 担任だからな…ま、補習云々に関しては小言を言うまい。私(Person B) の責務は君(Person A)を卒業させることだからな。

    Person A is probably a student, who learns from person B.
    Person A is a man.
    Person B is a man. He is a teacher of person A's class.
    Person C, 島津さん, is perhaps a woman. Maybe she is a student of that school but she is not in person A's class, or maybe she/he is not a student of that school and much older than usual students.
    Person C, 島津さん attended the person A's supplimental class, I guess. Or something else that I don't know.

    This is what I understand with your quote.
    And your two interpretations can be possible, although it totally depends on the context.
    According to this forum's rule, you should not quote any more lines here.
    Therefore, unless you provide us with the precise context and background written in English, members cannot give you the correct answer.
    However, in order to summerize the correct and precise context and background, you should have already known what was talking about in your quote sentences.
    Then, you didn't have to ask here from the beginning because you already knew.
    ... I'm afraid it is not that simple question here.
    If you provide the total context in somewhere else, you will get the correct answer soon enough, I guess.
    I should've figured that it wouldn't be that clear-cut with the current context. If it helps, the first line was talking about another person (Person D) wishing to to go to Person A's classes in place of him, since he has a crush on person C. Person A and person C both both have person B as their adviser, while person D is a year below them. So, I wondered if the meaning of the third line was "Oh, you know about that (why he wants to be in her class)", but that feels off since 担任だからな is very evidently not referring to him (Person D), but Person C.

    Thanks for the help nonetheless.
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    What if person B, as the adviser/teacher of person C, knew how beautiful she was?

    Person A realized that person B had known that person C was beautiful enough to be crushed on by a lot of male students, including person D.

    Person A realized that person B had known that person C was the so-called Madonna of the school, and could be the motivation for male students to participate in her supprimental class.

    This is merely my guess/interpretation from the context though.
    Does it make sense with your context?

    In order to make more sense, 島津 should not be a beatiful-yet-idiot girl to participate in the supprimental class. She should have another persuasive reason to take that class, for example, taking care of her bedridden parent or something. She herself should be beautiful and wise, right?
     
    Last edited:

    redsee

    Member
    English
    What if person B, as the adviser/teacher of person C, knew how beautiful she was?

    Person A realized that person B had known that person C was beautiful enough to be crushed on by a lot of male students, including person D.

    Person A realized that person B had known that person C was the so-called Madonna of the school, and could be the motivation for male students to participate in her supprimental class.

    This is merely my guess/interpretation from the context though.
    Does it make sense with your context?

    In order to make more sense, 島津 should not be a beatiful-yet-idiot girl to participate in the supprimental class. She should have another persuasive reason to take that class, for example, taking care of her bedridden parent or something. She herself should be wise and beautiful, right?
    She's participating voluntarily, and I don't think she has that sort of reputation. I guess if the first interpretation seems less plausible, it's probably along the lines of the adviser knowing of said student crush somehow (possibly told from person C herself). If it was indeed the first interpretation, I think it'd make more sense if it was phrased as 担任だからもちろん島津さんのことを知っている or 担任だから知っていて当たり前だ.
    I'm not going to worry too much about it, anyways. Thanks again!
     
    Top